Skip Navigation

Religion

2011 Census data on the religion of residents

Religion of residents

(actual numbers)

AreaAll PeopleChristianBuddhistHinduJewishMuslimSikhOther religionNo religionReligion not stated
Christchurch47,75232,0571575196146526411,2913,685
East Dorset87,16658,2511561031483521235921,1036,682
North Dorset68,58345,631262221921861034116,3235,517
Purbeck44,97329,23911153669221711,6423,652
West Dorset99,26464,793334121862571359424,7838,283
Weymouth and Portland65,16739,76626049613084645519,0795,143
Bournemouth183,491104,8281,2151,2921,3433,2641561,21655,91114,266
Poole147,64589,2435385114041,0357971743,92211,196
DCC Dorset412,905269,7371,2805505191,318882,230104,22132,962
Dorset B'mth and Poole744,041463,8083,0332,3532,2665,6173234,163204,05458,424
South West5,288,9353,194,06619,73016,3246,36551,2285,89229,2791,549,201416,850
England and Wales56,075,91233,243,175247,743816,633263,3462,706,066423,158240,53014,097,2294,038,032

 Source: 2011 Census, ONS

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form