Skip Navigation

Area under crops and grass, 1989 - 2010

This area gives you information on agriculture in Dorset.

Area under crops and grass, 1989-1998

Hectares1989199019911992199319941995199619971998
Total Area (Hectares)198,558198,297197,035196,852198,653197,691196,627195,442195,215193,155
Crops and Grass - Total179,063178,467176,970176,047170,150168,426167,602168,691171,403169,139
Arable Land99,24898,85399,462100,03792,97790,46891,67394,59399,84198,326
Permanent Grass79,81579,61477,50876,01077,17377,95975,92974,09871,56270,813
Rough Grazing
(excluding common rough grazing)
10,0519,7949,5279,5499,5838,96610,2969,7229,1549,204
Cereals - total54,20050,22747,60546,44740,46540,23341,76544,84948,47347,370
Wheat31,48229,29228,90928,83424,89125,29525,69027,08629,07929,313
Barley20,63918,80816,41015,43314,17413,14013,81915,56216,72615,153
Oats1,1591,2181,0811,1611,0781,4031,6721,6622,0892,251
Others9209081,2051,019322396584539579653
Horticulture551563529606512541515465508517
Set-aside--------4,7554,782

Area under Crops and Grass, 1999 - 2007

Hectares199920002001200220032004200520062007
Total Area (Hectares)193,596189,378197,156190,271191,944197,384198,394203,433203,916
Crops and Grass - Total164,400161,422166,535161,255160,154168,824171,251175,836177,578
Arable Land94,08893,01693,42192,55486,40094,55892,64189,89291,573
Permanent Grass70,31168,40873,11368,70173,75474,26678,61085,94486,005
Rough Grazing
(excluding common rough grazing)
9,9539,0969,8559,5728,3838,8718,1309,2038,364
Cereals - total43,29248,06844,23445,81742,22142,95641,01439,26639,544
Wheat27,44030,88725,15929,44626,34728,30526,74025,15524,411
Barley13,60813,52516,10512,55012,71011,60111,58810,72511,525
Oats1,8532,2932,6293,4582,7812,4912,2272,9072,947
Others391360341366383559458480662
Horticulture529486473482507504540482474
Set-aside8,8428,78212,1109,18510,3158,0378,5687,8306,687

Area under Crops and Grass, 2008 - 2010

Hectares200820092010
Total Farmed Area (Hectares)204,740208,777196,762
Crops and Grass - Total184,872187,827176,477
Arable Land97,47299,77894,807
Permanent Grass87,40088,04981,670
Rough Grazing
(excluding common rough grazing)
8,8128,4788,001
Cereals - total46,16145,48541,846
Wheat27,66523,74524,564
Barley14,20817,49313,603
Oats3,5042,9272,372
Others7841,322-
Horticulture539514492
Set-aside---

Source: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food/DEFRA
Note: Arable = Crops + Bare Fallow + Temp Grass. 2010 onwards figures include Poole and Bournemouth whilst before then the figures are for DCC area only

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form