Skip Navigation

Beaminster

The small country town of Beaminster lies in a valley five miles to the north of Bridport in the attractive West Dorset countryside. This market town provides a good range of services and light industry while retaining considerable charm and historic interest.

Communications

Beaminster is located in an attractive position five miles north of Bridport on the A3066. Crewkerne lies about four miles north west of the the town. The nearest rail link is at Crewkerne.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for the town (Beaminster Parish) is 3,087

 Beaminster (persons)Beaminster (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41314.24.76.3
5 to 91113.64.95.7
10 to 141504.85.45.6
15 to 191504.95.86.2
20 to 241354.44.66.8
25 to 291203.94.26.8
30 to 341103.64.46.7
35 to 391203.94.96.4
40 to 441936.36.57.2
45 to 492016.57.37.3
50 to 541886.17.16.6
55 to 591996.46.65.7
60 to 642197.17.55.7
65 to 692879.37.75.3
70 to 742347.65.73.9
75 to 792187.14.93.2
80 to 841474.83.92.4
85+1755.74.02.3
All ages3,087100100100

selected age groups

AgeBeaminster (number)Beaminster (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1748815.818.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2930910.011.016.1
Older people 65 +1,06034.326.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics(ONS), 2012 Mid year Estimates

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population1,6501,6101,7902,0002,3502,3702,7702,9203,136

Source: ONS

Education

Beaminster pyramid area:
Six primary schools, one secondary school
The secondary school for the area: Beaminster Technology College (720 pupils- 2011).

For more information on Beaminster Technology College (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 0.24 hectares of industrial land has been developed in Beaminster. The total area of land with permission and allocated in the local plan is 1.2 hectares.

Crime - domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Beaminster6.98.24.14.14.8n/a0.71.42.81.4
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Beaminster (opens in a new window)  where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development1173281163349122421941

The 2011 Census records 1,680 dwellings in Beaminster.
Since 2011, a further 5 have been built giving a total of 1,685 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 21 units have permission and 0 are allocated in local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (LSOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & skillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Beaminster North1671291591379123911668
Beaminster South 463625593821811998

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Note: The figures in the 2007 health column are revised from those published in the 2008 Dorset Databook.

See detailed information and mapping of the The Index of Deprivation, 2010 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetBeaminster
Wealthy Achievers40.153.2
Urban Prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably Off33.228.7
Moderate Means9.23.8
Hard Pressed10.214.3
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Please see the full  Beaminster ACORN Profile (pdf, 711kb) (opens in a new window)  of the town including mapping of the area.

Average house prices

Dwelling typeBeaminster (average price) 
July - Sept 2009
Beaminster (average price) 
July - Sept 2010
July - Sept
2010 (sales)
Beaminster (average price) 
July-Sept 2012
July- Sept  2012 (sales)
Detached£274,733£296,00019£341,56615
Semi-detached£219,909£214,6427£216,4166
Terraced£208,571£248,3128n/an/a
Flats/maisonettes£88,000n/a0n/an/a

Land Registry average prices  Data from DT8 3 postcode sector. (Prices may be affected by low number of sales)

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Beaminster65.10.418.413.42.7

Source: ONS

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 150 hectares (370 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,623.68
12/13£1,614.67
11/12£1,614.90
10/11£1,615.66
 09/10£1,572.79
 08/09£1,518.80
07/08£1,453.86
06/07£1,392.44
05/06£1,322.05
 04/05£1,252.31
 03/04£1,182.72
02/03£1,023.21
 01/02£936.82
 00/01£885.38


Second/holiday homes and Empty Properties, 2011

CategoryNumber
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register1,661
Total number of second homes85
Second homes as a % of total dwellings5.06
Total number of long term empty properties25
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings1.44

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

 BeaminsterWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.995.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.14.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

 BeaminsterWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.491.391.0
% born rest of UK2.83.13.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.01.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.60.50.7
% born elsewhere2.83.43.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

 BeaminsterWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)7.98.78.6
limited a little(%)12.011.611.5
not limited(%)80.179.779.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.02.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.34.34.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)51.150.551.1

General Health

 BeaminsterWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)43.944.444.6
Good health(%)36.535.935.9
Fair health(%)14.814.714.5
Bad health(%)3.73.93.9
Very bad health(%)1.01.11.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

 BeaminsterWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)89.788.088.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)6.18.48.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.41.21.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.82.42.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Unemployment % (persons) - Beaminster ward

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotal

Long term
unemployed
(% of all unemployed)

July 19973.6 (33)2.6 (19)3.1 (52)-
July 19983.5 (32)1.9 (14)2.8 (46)-
July 19993.2 (29)1.9 (14)2.6 (43)-
July 20001.2 (11)1.0 (8)1.1 (19-
July 20011.3 (12)0.8 (6)1.0 (18)-
July 20020.9 (9)0.2 (2)0.6 (11)-
July 20031.3 (13)0.9 (8)1.1 (21)-
July 20041.0 (10)0.5 (5)0.7 (15)6.7
July 20051.4 (14)0.2 (2)0.8 (15)6.2
July 20061.6 (16)0.4 (4)1.0 (20)15.0
July 20071.5 (15)0.7 (8)1.1 (23)21.7
July 20081.5 (15)0.4 (5)0.9 (20)5.0
July 20092.4 (24)1.3(15)1.8 (39)5.1
July 20102.3 (23)0.7 (8)1.4 (31)3.2
July 20112.3 (23)0.9 (10)1.6 (33)9.1
July 20121.7 (17)1.0 (11)1.3 (28)17.9
July 20131.7 (17)1.2 (13)1.4 (30)20.0

Source: ONS claimant count (NOMIS)

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider West Dorset area follow this link to the  West Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 474kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 Employment - ward figures

Total number of people working in the town = 900 Total number of firms (excluding the self employed): 150 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time58%
Part-time42%
Type of employment%
Production and construction19
Distribution, accommodation and food16
Finance, ICT and professional services8
Public Admin, education and health49
Other market services9

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Major employers

Clipper Teas, Danisco, Dorset County Council.

Skills

 All usual residents aged 16 to 74 in employment% high skill occupation% intermediate skill occupation% low skill occupation
Beaminster1,25832.949.417.7

Source: 2011 Census

Economic Activity

 All usual residents aged 16 to 74All economically active% part-time% full-time% self-employed% unemployedAll Economically Inactive% retired% student% looking after home/family% sick/disabled% other
Beaminster2,1501,31823.244.225.04.083268.55.311.311.43.5

Source: 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

29 shops/21,000sq.ft. (2005)
All local shops 

Catchment population

The shopping catchment for Beaminster (major food shopping) extends around two miles in a north, south, east and west direction. The population within the catchment is around 3,000 (mid 2001).

Industrial estates

Broadwindsor Road Industrial Estate (1.5 hectares)
Horn Park Quarry Business Park (3.8h)

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Beaminster Library23,21522,40119,33820,520

Car Ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Beaminster15.051.524.16.82.6

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic Counts in the wider area

AADF (Annual Average Daily Traffic)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
B3162North of Salway Ash9001,2001,4001,3001,9001,800
A3066Gore Cross3,6005,4006,5006,7007,0006,600

Percentage Growth

Road11-12
(1 years)
07-12
(5 years)
02-12
(10 years)
90-12
(22 years)
83-12
(28 years)
B3162-5.3%38%29%50%100%
A3066-5.7%-1%2%22%83%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

West Dorset District Council
South Walks House
South Walks Road
Dorchester
Dorset, DT1 1UZ
01305 251010

Beaminster Town Council contact details

Useful Web links

Beaminster Town Council website (opens in a new window)

Beaminster Town (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form