Skip Navigation

Blandford Forum

Blandford enjoys the twin benefits of being located within forty minutes drive of the Bournemouth and Poole conurbation while retaining its traditional market town character, embellished by its Georgian centre. The town is the administrative centre of North Dorset and provides a range of shopping, health, education and sporting facilities.

Communications

Blandford is well positioned at the junction of the A350, linking the port of Poole with the M4 to the north, and the A354 Salisbury to Dorchester road.  The town has no rail link.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for the town is 10,541

AgeBlandford (persons)Blandford (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to47046.74.76.3
5 to 95315.04.95.7
10 to 144804.65.45.6
15 to 195985.75.86.2
20 to 247026.74.66.8
25 to 296296.04.26.8
30 to 347056.74.46.7
35 to 396155.84.96.4
40 to 447006.66.57.2
45 to 498367.97.37.3
50 to 547156.87.16.6
55 to 596366.06.65.7
60 to 646796.47.55.7
65 to 695815.57.75.3
70 to 744254.05.73.9
75 to 793713.54.93.2
80 to 843203.03.92.4
85+3143.04.02.3
All ages10,541100100100

 

Selected age groups

AgeBlandford (number)Blandford (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 172,06419.618.621.3
Young adults 18 to 291,58015.011.016.1
Older people 65 +2,01119.126.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics(ONS, 2012 Mid Year Estimates)

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population-3,3703,6703,5703,6503,9207,8508,76010,325

Source: ONS

Education

Blandford pyramid area: 
Eight primary schools, one secondary school.  The upper school for the area is Blandford School (1,106 pupils- 2010). View data on Blandford School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 4.86 hectares of employment land has been developed in Blandford. The total area of land with permission and allocated in local plans is 9.3 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area02/0303/0404/0505/0606/0707/0808/200909/1010/1111/12
Blandford7.26.78.27.24.2n/a4.01.86.03.5
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5


Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police crime mapping Blandford (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development69348584698518614174363183487610334

The 2011 Census records 4,703 dwellings in Blandford (parish).

Since 2011, a further 137 units have been built giving a total of 4,840 dwellings. At March 2013, a further 301 units have permission and 0 have been allocated in local plans

Note: Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show LSOA ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & SkillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Blandford Damory Down17114812312556221231131
Blandford Hilltop20416320317872190146225
Blandford Langton St Leonards10610691572522748195
Blandford Old Town23282217842001346
Blandford Station55345034672167870

Click here for detailed information and mapping of the The Index of Deprivation, 2010 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDorsetBlandford
% Wealthy achievers40.119.6
% Urban prosperity7.16.9
% Comfortably off33.235.9
% Moderate means9.214.4
% Hard pressed10.223.2
% unclassified0.20.1

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

A full ACORN profile of the town is available, including maps of the five wards in the town. Access Blandford ACORN Profile (pdf, 2Mb) (opens in a new window) here.

Average house prices

Dwelling type(average price) July - Sept 2009(average price)  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)(average price)
  July-Sept 2012
July-Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£247,573£259,4378£284,36612
Semi-detached£192,156£197,62012n/an/a
Terraced£172,638£152,75922£168,63712
Flats/maisonettes£101,491£113,05010£102,90411

Land Registry average prices. Sales for postcode sector  DT11 7
(Prices may be affected by low number of sales)

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)

Private rented (%)

Living rent free (%)
Blandford64.90.718.414.81.2

Source: ONS

Area:

Approx. 'built-up' area = 310 hectares (766 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for yearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,683.07
12/13£1,663.80
11/12-
10/11£1,663.80
09/10£1,615.64
08/09£1,554.65
07/08£1,481.89
06/07£1,402.86
05/06£1,349.13
04/05£1,276.09
03/04£1,199.44
 02/03£1,040.97
 01/02£955.36
 00/01£885.38


Second/holiday and empty homes, 2011

Total dwellings on Council Tax Register4,623
Total number of second homes30
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.67
Total number of long term empty properties45
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings0.93

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicityBlandfordNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British94.194.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)5.95.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthBlandfordNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England89.389.791.0
% born rest of UK3.43.43.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.30.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)2.21.61.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)1.11.30.7
% born elsewhere3.63.63.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Limiting day to day activitiesBlandfordNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)8.07.18.6
limited a little(%)10.110.411.5
not limited(%)81.982.579.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.12.62.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.64.24.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)56.353.651.1

General Health

General healthBlandfordNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)45.947.844.6
Good health(%)35.235.235.9
Fair health(%)14.412.814.5
Bad health(%)3.63.33.9
Very bad health(%)0.90.81.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careBlandfordNorth DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)89.789.488.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)6.87.38.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.21.11.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.22.22.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Retail profile - total town floorspace

110 shops/105,000 sqare foot (2005)

Town centre:

Mainly local shops but includes nationals such as Argos, Boots, Somerfield, Homebase (out of town centre), W H Smiths,  and Tesco (out of town centre) 

Catchment population:

The shopping catchment for Blandford (major food shopping) extends around eight miles in a north east & south west direction, but only about five miles north west and south east. The population within the catchment is around 24,200 (mid 2001).

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Blandford Library110,354109,475101,64796,171


Source Dorset County Council

Industrial estates

Blandford Heights Industrial Estate (9.47h), Clump Farm Industrial Estate (1.30h), Holland Way Industrial Estate (7.32h), Uplands Industrial Park (1.34h), Sunrise Business Park (5.6h).

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployment figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotallong term
unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19972.5 (58)1.3 (26)2.0 (84)-
July 19982.6 (60)0.8 (16)1.8 (76)-
July 19992.1 (47)1.0 (21)1.6 (68)-
July 20001.3 (33)0.9 (20)1.1 (53)-
July 20011.4 (34)0.8 (19)1.1 (53)-
July 20020.9 (28)0.4 (9)0.7 (37)-
July 20030.5 (16)0.5 (14)0.5 (30)-
July 20041.1 (31)0.5 (14)0.8 (45)6.7
July 20052.1 (58)0.9 (25)1.5 (83)6.0
July 2006 1.3 (38)0.6 (19)1.0 (57)8.8
July 20070.8 (23)0.4 (11)0.6 (34)2.9
July 20080.9 (27)0.6 (19)0.8 (46)2.2
July 20093.3 (98)1.2 (35)2.2 (133)2.3
July 20102.3 (68)1.4 (43)1.8 (111)11.7
July 20113.5 (91)1.6 (43)2.5 (134)11.2
July 20122.9 (76)2.1 (57)2.5 (133)15.0
July 20133.5 (92)1.3 (35)2.4 (127)19.7

Source: ONS claimant count, NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider North Dorset area follow this link to the  North Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 463kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 Employment

Total number of people working in the town: 3,900 Number of Firms (excluding self employed):  370 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time55%
Part-time45%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction19
Distribution, accommodation and food25
Other market services8
Public Admin, education and health41
Other services7

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS
Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Major employers

 Bryanston School, Clayesmore senior school, Co-op, Damory Coaches, Dorset County Council, Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust, Environment Agency, Hall and Woodhouse Ltd, Hospital Metalcraft, Iracroft Ltd, North Dorset District Council, KJ Pike & Sons, Royal Signals,  Signpost Housing Association, The Forum School, Tesco, Wessex Homes Park and Leisure Ltd.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Blandford Forum18.343.929.36.12.4

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Blandford area - Annual Average Daily Traffic

AADF (Annual Average Daily Traffic)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A354Milborne St. Andrew2,9003,9005,3006,1005,4005,800
A357West of Shillingstone4,7005,8006,4006,7006,9006,700
C13Stourpaine2,8004,0005,9006,2006,3006,100
A350Iwerne Minster2,4003,1003,0003,0002,7002,600
A354Canada Farm2,9004,7005,3005,5005,0005,200
A350Spetisbury5,4009,10010,60010,40010,20010,600
A354Blandford Bypass (SE)not built10,60018,00019,40019,10018,600

Percentage Growth

RoadLocation11-12
(1 years)
07-12
(5 years)
02-12
(10 years)
90-12
(22 years)
83-12
(28 years)
A354Milborne St. Andrew7.4%-5%9%49%100%
A357West of Shillingstone-2.9%0%5%16%43%
C13Stourpaine-3.2%-2%3%53%118%
A350Iwerne Minster-3.7%-13%-13%-16%8%
A354Canada Farm4.0%-5%-2%11%79%
A350Spetisbury3.9%2%0%16%96%
A354Blandford Bypass (SE) -2.6%-4%3%75%n/a

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

North Dorset District Council
Nordon, Salisbury Road, Blandford Forum, Dorset DT11 4HN
01258 454111

Blandford Forum Town Council contact details


Useful web links

North Dorset District Council (opens in a new window)

Blandford Forum Town Council website (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form