Skip Navigation

Bridport

Bridport is internationally known for its rope making industry which stretches back to Roman times. The town has its own brewery, a medieval parish church, a weekly market and some 1,000 listed buildings. The town has several industrial estates, including a greenfield site at Gore Cross.

Communications

Bridport is located on the A35 south coast trunk road. There are no rail links in the area.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for the town is 14,697*
The population for Bridport Parish is 8,284.

The two tables  below are for the "built up" area of Bridport.

AgeBridport (persons)Bridport (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
All Ages14,697%  
0 to46884.74.76.3
5 to 96624.54.95.7
10 to 146464.45.45.6
15 to 197355.05.86.2
20 to 247024.84.66.8
25 to 295984.14.26.8
30 to 346134.24.46.7
35 to 396884.74.96.4
40 to 448966.16.57.2
45 to 499526.57.37.3
50 to 541,0216.97.16.6
55 to 591,0307.06.65.7
60 to 641,1878.17.55.7
65 to 691,2988.87.75.3
70 to 748535.85.73.9
75 to 797425.04.93.2
80 to 846704.63.92.4
85+7164.94.02.3
All ages14,697100100100

Selected age groups

AgeBridport (number)Bridport (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 172,42816.518.621.3
Young adults 18 to 291,60310.911.016.1
Older people 65 +4,27929.126.317.0

 

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population (Bridport Parish)5,9105,9206,2706,5306,3706,8807,2907,7308,332

* Population estimate is for the 'built up area of Bridport', including Allington, Bradpole, Bothenhampton & Bridport.

Education

Bridport pyramid area: Eight primary schools, one secondary school, one special school.  The secondary school for the area is Sir John Colfox School (847pupils -2011).

Commercial land:

Between 1994-2013, 9.23 hectares of employment land has been developed in Bridport. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 11.05 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area02/0303/0404/0505/0606/0707/0808/0909/1010/1111/12
Bridport8.26.44.24.24.5n/a3.54.04.42.2
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5


Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police crime mapping Bridport (opens in a new window)   where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development87130109125140123146457411953136614116


The 2011 Census records 7,175 dwellings in Bridport.(including Bridport, Allington, Bradpole and Bothenhampton.)

Since 2011, a further 57 have been built giving a total of 7,232 dwellings.
At March 2013 a further 48 units have permission and 944 have been allocated in local plans. Includes Bridport, Allington, Bradpole and Bothenhampton.
Note: Figures allow for losses from re-development. Method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show LSOA ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOAMultipleIncomeEmploymenthealthEducation & skillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Bothenhampton & West Bay127158997912854169133
Bradpole911047383667870140
Bridport Centre & Allington26442419741812331
Bridport Centre North36583842961372113
Bridport Coneygar7513245287611077150
Bridport Court Orchard13813118687191
Bridport Skilling12912164202951

Please see The Index of Deprivation, 2010 for detailed information and mapping. LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population)

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

ClassificationDCC DorsetBridport
% Wealthy Achievers40.116.4
% Urban Prosperity7.115.4
% Comfortably Off33.239.0
% Moderate Means9.2

12.4

% Hard Pressed10.216.4
% unclassified0.20.5

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

A full ACORN profile of the town is available, including maps of the two wards in the town. You can access the  Bridport ACORN Profile (pdf, 816kb) (opens in a new window)  for this information.


Source:  ACORN 2010

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage price  July - Sept 2009Average price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average price July - Sept  2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£315,537£367,31833£321,53727
Semi-detached£198,000£258,39324£266,45010
Terraced£196,470£226,84823£206,38122
Flats/maisonettes£134,859£138,1124£133,16712

Land Registry average prices. Sales for postcode sectors DT6 3, DT6 4, DT6 5

(Prices may be affected by low number of sales)

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)

Private rented (%)

Living rent free (%)
Bridport parish59.30.922.515.91.4
Allington70.81.511.515.30.9
Bradpole81.40.49.87.31.1
Bothenhampton88.10.54.56.20.7

Source: ONS

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 500 hectares (1,235 acres)
(includes Bridport Centre, West Bay, Bradpole & Symondsbury)

Local authority revenue

Council Tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,690.74
12/13£1,666.42
11/12£1,652.95
10/11£1,652.95
09/10£1,604.96
08/09£1,552.76
07/08£1,485.07
06/07£1,422.42
05/06£1,362.25
04/05£1,297.17
03/04£1,225.90
02/03£1,064.96
01/02£967.29
00/01£911.76
99/00£850.33


Source: Figures for Bridport Parish, WDDC

Second/holiday and empty Homes, 2011- Bridport parish

CategoryBridport (parish)
Total dwellings on council tax register4,519
Total number of second homes245
Second homes as a % of total dwellings5.47
Total number of long term empty properties65
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings1.39

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityBridport (parish)West DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British95.995.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)4.14.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthBridport (parish)West DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England92.691.391.0
% born rest of UK2.53.13.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.70.50.7
% born elsewhere2.63.43.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting day to day activitesBridport (parish)West DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)11.38.78.6
limited a little(%)12.811.611.5
not limited(%)75.979.779.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)4.32.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)5.14.34.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)50.150.551.1

General Health

General healthBridport (parish)West DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)38.644.444.6
Good health(%)37.435.935.9
Fair health(%)17.514.714.5
Bad health(%)5.33.93.9
Very bad health(%)1.21.11.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careBridport (parish)West DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)88.688.088.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)7.78.48.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.31.21.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.42.42.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

128 shops/119,000 sq.ft. (2005)

Town centre

Mainly local shops but includes nationals such as Boots, Co-op, Currys, Superdrug, New Look, W H Smiths, and Waitrose (& Morrisons - out of town)

Catchment population

The shopping catchment for Bridport (major food shopping) extends around four to five miles in a north, east and west direction. The population within the catchment is around 19,200 (mid 2001).

Source: DCC

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Bridport2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Library164,141141,039140,780129,491
Mobile Library30,81530,02830,28929,600

Source: Dorset County Council

Industrial estates

St Andrews Trading Estate (2.4h), St Michael's Trading Estate (1.8h), Dreadnought Trading Estate (1.6h), Gore Cross Business Park (6.1h), North Mills Trading Estate (2.2h), Old Laundry/Sea Road North (0.55h). Pineapple Business Park (1.0h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term
unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19976.2 (126)3.5 (55)5.0 (181)-
July 19984.4 (116)2.0 (43)3.3 (159)-
July 19993.3 (87)1.5 (32)2.5 (119)-
July 20001.9 (50)0.9 (19)1.4 (69)-
July 20011.8 (47)0.9 (21)1.4 (68)-
July 20021.5 (43)0.9 (21)1.2 (64)-
July 20031.4 (42)0.8 (20)1.1 (62)-
July 20041.1 (33)0.5 (15)0.8 (48)4.2
July 20051.5 (46)0.4 (13)1.0 (59)0.0
July 20061.4 (42)1.0 (29)1.2 (71)0.0
July 20070.9 (31)0.6 (19)0.8 (50)6.0
July 20081.4 (47)0.6 (18)1.0 (65)1.5
July 20092.8 (92)1.0 (31)1.9 (123)1.6
July 20102.6 (85)0.9 (31)1.7 (116)17.2
July 20112.3 (72)1.1 (39)1.7 (111)5.4
July 20122.4 (77)1.0 (35)1.7 (112)5.4
July 20131.4 (44)1.0 (35)1.2 (79)8.9

Source: ONS claimant count for Bridport ward from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider West Dorset area follow this link to the  West Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 474kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 4,900
Number of firms (excluding self employed):    520 (2009)

EmploymentPercentage
Full-time59%
Part-time41%

 

Type of employment%
Production18
Construction9
Distribution, accommodation and food39
Finance, ICT and professional services6
Other market services5
Public admin, education and health20
Other services3

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed.

Major employers

Amsafe, Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust,  Denhay Farms, Dorset Community NHS Trust, Dorset County Council, Edwards Sports Products, Gundry Bridport Ltd, Morrisons, Waitrose

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Bridport27.647.918.54.71.3

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Bridport area

 - AADF -annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A35(T)Miles Cross/London Inn (W of Bridport)8,20010,80014,20015,70015,60015,200
B3162North of Salway Ash9001,2001,4001,3001,9001,800
A3066Gore Cross3,6005,4006,5006,7007,0006,600
A35(T)Kingston Russell6,9009,10012,80014,20014,20013,900
B3157East of Bridport2,8005,8006,7007,1007,0006,800

Percentage growth

RoadLocation11-12 
(1 year)
07-12
 (5 years)
02-12
(10 years)
90-12
(22 years)
83-12
(28 years)
A35(T)Miles Cross/London Inn (W of Bridport)-2.6%-3%7%41%85%
B3162North of Salway Ash-5.3%38%29%50%100%
A3066Gore Cross-5.7%-1%2%22%83%
A35(T)Kingston Russell-2.1%-2%9%53%101%
B3157East of Bridport-2.9%-4%1%17%143%

 Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate

Local Authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

West Dorset District Council
South Walks House
South walks Road
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1UZ
01305 251010

Bridport Town Council contact details

Useful Websites

Bridport Town Council website (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form