Skip Navigation

Chickerell

Chickerell is an urban area developed from a smaller village located just to the west of Weymouth. The area has seen rapid development over the past twenty years and now has a town council.

Communications

Chickerell is located on the B3157, just outside Weymouth.  The nearest rail station is just over two miles away at Weymouth.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for the town (Chickerell Parish) is 5,524

AgeChickerell (persons)Chickerell (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to43065.54.76.3
5 to 92985.44.95.7
10 to 143235.85.45.6
15 to 192694.95.86.2
20 to 242334.24.66.8
25 to 292524.64.26.8
30 to 342835.14.46.7
35 to 393015.44.96.4
40 to 443556.46.57.2
45 to 494077.47.37.3
50 to 544227.67.16.6
55 to 593456.26.65.7
60 to 643516.47.55.7
65 to 693917.17.75.3
70 to 743666.65.73.9
75 to 792674.84.93.2
80 to 842063.73.92.4
85+1492.74.02.3
All ages5,524100100100

 

Selected age groups

AgeChickerell (number)Chickerell (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 171,09619.818.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2958510.611.016.1
Older people 65 +1,37925.026.317.0

Source: Office for National statistics, 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population1,1301,3202,4502,3003,3003,6804,1605,2805,515

Source: ONS

Education

Weymouth and Portland Pyramid Area:

3 infant schools
2 Junior Schools
14 primary schools ( including Chickerell Primary)
4 Secondary schools
2 special schools
The secondary school for the area - Budmouth Technology College (1,586 pupils- 2011) For further details on Budmouth Technology College (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-10, 8.7 hectares of land has been developed in Chickerell. The total area of land with permission and allocated in local plans is 9.3 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Chickerell1.73.52.24.80.4n/a4.32.61.33.0
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5


Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year. Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Chickerell (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime.  Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes.  It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development56665571023242241411262218

The 2011 Census records 2,470 dwellings in Chickerell
Since 2011, a further 9 units has been built giving a total of 2,479. At March 2013, a further 314 units have permission and 900 have been allocated in the local plan.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show LSOA ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population)

LOSAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation &
Skills
Housing &
services
CrimeLiving
Charlestown968868649283110153
Chickerell935957738718475161
Chickerell Environs1782071666513117027192
Chickerell Handborough & Littlesea111112708962125125130

Click here for detailed information and mapping of the The Index of Deprivation, 2010 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% Benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

ACORN socio-economic classification, 2010

ClassificationsDorsetChickerell
% Wealthy achievers40.133.3
% Urban prosperity7.10.2
% Comfortably off33.242.2
% Moderate means9.214.6
% Hard pressed10.29.8
% unclassified0.20.0

Source:ACORN 2010

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

A full ACORN profile of the town is available, including maps of the five wards in the town.  You can access the  Chickerell ACORN Profile (pdf, 608kb) (opens in a new window)  for information.

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage price  July - Sept 2009Average price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£317,681£280,1427£413,2504
Semi-detachedn/a£200,0003£167,6663
Terraced£167,500£164,8577£146,6666
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0n/a0

Land Registry average prices.(Prices may be affected by low number of sales). House prices for the postcode sector DT3 4.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Chickerell75.60.412.011.01.0

Source: ONS

Area:


Approx. 'built-up' area = 76 hectares (188 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,586.83
12/13£1,575.25
11/12£1,573.23
 10/11£1,573.34
09/10£1,525.54
 08/09£1,472.00
 07/08£1,407.95
 06/07£1,343.93
 05/06£1,282.45
 04/05£1,232.78
03/04£1,163.20
 02/03£1,005.47
 01/02£918.76
 00/01£868.28
 99/00£817.18


Source: Dorset County Council

Second/holiday homes, 2011

CategoryChickerell
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register2,456
Total number of second homes15
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.65
Total number of long term empty properties15
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings0.65

Source: Council Tax Register, Parish figures ,

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityChickerellWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.995.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.14.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthChickerellWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England93.291.391.0
% born rest of UK3.13.13.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)0.81.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.60.50.7
% born elsewhere1.73.43.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesChickerellWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.78.78.6
limited a little(%)10.811.611.5
not limited(%)79.579.779.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.22.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.14.34.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)50.550.551.1

General health

General healthChickerellWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)43.544.444.6
Good health(%)35.835.935.9
Fair health(%)14.814.714.5
Bad health(%)4.53.93.9
Very bad health(%)1.41.11.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careChickerellWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)88.988.088.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)6.68.48.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.31.21.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)3.22.42.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

Being on the edge of Weymouth, Chickerell only has a few local shops and other facilities.

Library - number of issues of books

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Chickerell13,40211,56313,82813,348

Industrial estates

Granby Industrial Estate (33.0h), Lynch Lane Industrial Estate (7.1h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong Term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19973.1 (42)1.2 (13)2.2 (55)-
July 19982.0 (28)1.3 (14)1.7 (42)-
July 19992.1 (29)1.2 (14)1.7 (43)-
July 20001.7 (24)0.5 (6)1.2 (30)-
July 20011.3 (18)0.4 (5)0.9(23)-
July 20021.3 (21)0.6 (8)1.0 (29)-
July 20031.3 (12)0.9 (5)1.1 (17)-
July 20040.6 (9)0.2 (3)0.4 (12)16.7
July  20051.1 (17)0.2 (3)0.6 (20)0.0
July 20061.5 (24)0.9 (14)1.2 (38)7.9
July 20071.2 (20)0.5 (8)0.9 (28)14.3
July 20080.9 (14)#(#)0.5 (16)6.2
July 20092.7 (42)0.9 (14)1.8 (56)5.5
July 20102.0 (31)1.0 (16)1.5 (47)25.5
July 20112.0 (31)1.5 (23)1.8 (54)5.6
July 20121.1 (17)1.2 (18)1.1 (35)14.3
July 20131.4 (22)1.3 (20)1.4 (42)11.9

Source: ONS claimant count from NOMIS

# = confidential

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider West Dorset area follow this link to the  West Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 474kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 4,700 Number of firms (excluding the self employed): 300 (2009)

Work pattern/gender categorypercentage
Full-time71%
Part-time29%
Type of employment%
Production33
Construction5
Distribution, accommodation and food15
Finance, ICT and professional services8
Other market services4
Public administration, education and health23
Arts, recreation and other services13

Source: Annual Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Major employers

Blundell Harding Ltd,  DEK Printing Machines Ltd, Tecan Components Ltd, Ultra Electronics, Weymouth Land Registry.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Chickerell16.545.328.86.72.8

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the local area

AADF- annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
B3157Chickerell2,9005,1004,6006,5005,3005,100

Percentage growth

RoadLocation1 Year
(11-12)
5 year
(07-12)
10 Years
(02-12)
22 Years
(90-12)
27 Years
(83-12)
B3157Chickerell-3.8%-22%11%0%76%

 Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate 

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

West Dorset District Council
South Walks House, South Walks Road, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1UZ
01305 251010

Chickerell Town Council contact details


Useful websites

Chickerell Website (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form