Skip Navigation

Christchurch

Christchurch is an attractive town with its own distinctive character set on the edge of Bournemouth. The town centre, with its priory and riverbank setting is probably familiar to many of the visitors who come to the town and has a large thriving business base with over 1,200 companies.

Communications

The town is located close to Bournemouth with easy access to the A338 to the north. The town has a railway station and is in close proximity to Bournemouth International Airport.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for the town is 47,987

Age GroupChristchurch (persons)Christchurch (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales (%)
0 to42,1694.54.76.3
5 to 92,3104.84.95.7
10 to 142,4915.25.45.6
15 to 192,5525.35.86.2
20 to 241,9944.24.66.8
25 to 291,8793.94.26.8
30 to 342,0824.34.46.7
35 to 392,2744.74.96.4
40 to 443,0076.36.57.2
45 to 493,3767.07.37.3
50 to 543,0036.37.16.6
55 to 592,7965.86.65.7
60 to 643,3697.07.55.7
65 to 693,9178.27.75.3
70 to 743,0126.35.73.9
75 to 792,8175.94.93.2
80 to 842,3865.03.92.4
85+2,5535.342.3
All ages47,987100100100

selected age groups

AgeChristchurch (number)Christchurch (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 178,55017.818.621.3
Young adults 18 to 294,84510.111.016.1
Older people 65 +14,68530.626.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics(ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census populationn/an/an/an/a34,10037,70040,33044,86847,752

Source: ONS

Education

Christchurch school pyramid:

Two infant schools

Two junior schools

Five primary schools

Three secondary schools

The Secondary schools for the town are Grange School (642 pupils) Twynham School (1,591 pupils) Highcliffe School (1,425 pupils) all 2011

For more information on Twynham School (opens in a new window)

For more information on Highcliffe School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 23.41 hectares of employment land has been developed in Christchurch. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 63.01 hectares (March 2013). Most of the industrial development for Christchurch (and north Bournemouth) will take place at Bournemouth Airport.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Christchurch1.73.52.24.84.6n/a4.74.63.83.8
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source:  Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Christchurch (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development26712012510113176208871311281901011021015671

The 2011 Census records 23,132 dwellings in Christchurch.
Since 2011, a further 127 dwellings have been built giving a total of 23,259.  At March 2013, a further 409 units have permission and 940 have been allocated in the local plan.

NOTE: Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show SOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA = Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Note: The figures in the health column are revised from those published in the 2008 Dorset Databook.

AreaMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & SkillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Bargates5049361111061503721
Barracks13885821181362268777
Burton - Central1367210316646211132132
Burton - Whitehayes16112513518098106129158
Burton Green & Winkton1397312913510116033138
Canberra Road1571497914615720574125
Chewton125777110618211917992
Christchurch Harbour69304210310713384122
Fairmile North186140140179124104230202
Fairmile South & Hospital1426672143121212209134
Friars Cliff2122111802102457599210
Highcliffe203236115138209128100197
Highcliffe West187131112195226113195181
Hintonwood224242179215208103117233
Hobourne North1942021481991788560213
Hobourne South & Runway21518723323020571184205
Hurn153139981611408897162
Jumpers Common5129378128158101144
Mudeford North115501051721148998145
Mudeford Quay2141822222092429462218
Portfield1446711916014422011563
Priory154161182217195223769
Purewell7225471764817972179
River Way225199176214241140157196
Somerford East969222993649
Somerford South25142958718345117
Somerford West144144411112560
Stanpit19913015217719423285155
Walkford12662972189367123191
Wingfield19722213817317766224240

Please seeThe Index of Deprivation, 2010 for detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% Benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications, 2010 ACORN

ClassificationDCC DorsetChristchurch
% wealthy achievers40.131.8
% urban prosperity7.11.5
% comfortably off33.248.0
% moderate means9.28.2
% hard pressed10.210.4
% unclassified0.20.2

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

An ACORN profile of the town is available covering all the wards.  You can access the  Christchurch ACORN Profile (pdf, 1Mb) (opens in a new window)  for this information.

Source: ACORN 2010

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£318,622£346,20591£406,553100
Semi-detached£224,140£294,40236£229,43423
Terraced£302,078£252,77143£261,44139
Flats/maisonettes£163,966£173,68457£158,26637

Land Registry average prices.(Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Figures relate to postcode sectors BH23 1, BH23 2, BH23 3, BH23 4 and BH23 5.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Christchurch74.40.813.010.81.0

Source: ONS

Area


Approx. 'built-up' area =  1,590 hectares (3,930 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,595.12
12/13£1,583.26
11/12£1,583.26
 10/11£1,583.26
 09/10£1,535.06
 08/09£1,479.40
 07/08£1,414.83
 06/07£1,348.59
05/06£1,285.25
 04/05£1,235.36
 03/04£1,156.93
 02/03£1,011.99
01/02£904.13
 00/01£858.96
99/00£815.59


Second/holiday and empty homes, 2011

CategoryChristchurch
Total dwellings on council tax register23,149
Total number of second homes755
Second homes as a % of total dwellings3.26
Total number of long term empty properties190
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings0.81

Source: Council Tax Register (all district figure)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityChristchurch (Borough area)Dorset (DCC area)
% white British95.195.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)4.94.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthChristchurch (Borough area)Dorset (DCC area)
% born in England91.291.0
% born rest of UK3.03.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.60.7
% born elsewhere3.33.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activities

ChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.78.6
limited a little(%)12.711.5
not limited(%)77.679.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.44.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)47.351.1

General health

General healthChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)42.344.6
Good health(%)35.835.9
Fair health(%)16.114.5
Bad health(%)4.63.9
Very bad health(%)1.11.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careChristchurchDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)87.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.28.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.41.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.92.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town centre floorspace

159shops/180,000 sq.ft. (2005)

Town centre:

The town centre has some local shops, but includes Nationals such as Argos, Boots, Burtons, Co-op, Dorothy Perkins, Iceland, New Look, Waitrose, and WH Smiths.

Catchment population

The shopping catchment for Christchurch (major food shopping) extends around the town centre, and also across towards Lymington. The population within the Dorset part of the catchment is around 40,300 (Mid 2001)

Library - number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Christchurch248,587239,634234,013212,744
Highcliffe102,095101,65896,48288,847

Industrial estates

Airfield Way Industrial Estate (14.4h), Aviation Park,Bournemouth Airport (over 100h), Fairmile/Avon Trading Park(3.0h), Groveley Road (1.36h), Priory Park (2.5h), Sea Vixen Trading Estate (0.59h), Somerford Road (13.1h), Stony Lane (3.2h), Silver Business Park (0.8h), Hughes Business park (0.4h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 (and actual number)

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term
unemployed
(% of total unemployed)
July 19974.2 (428)1.6 (134)3.1 (562)-
July 19983.1 ( 316)1.2 (101)2.3 (417)-
July 19993.1 (314)0.9 (79)2.1 (393)-
July 20002.4 (247)0.8 (69)1.6 (316)-
July 20011.8 (186)0.7 (64)1.3 (250)-
July 20021.8 (202)0.7 (68)1.3 (270)-
July 20031.5 (182)0.7 (65)1.1 (210)-
July 20041.3 (117)0.5 (41)0.9 (158)2.5
July 20051.6 (145)0.7 (59)1.1 (204)3.5
July 20061.7 (156)0.5 (45)1.1 (201)4.5
July 20071.3 (116)0.6 (56)1.0 (172)6.4
July 20081.4 (126)0.7 (60)1.0 (186)3.2
July 20094.0 (375)1.5 (128)2.8 (503)3.6
July 20102.8 (263)1.3 (124)2.0 (387)15.5
July 20112.6 (255)1.1 (109)1.8 (364)8.8
July 20122.8 (275)1.1 (115)2.0 (390)15.7
July 20132.5 (243)1.1 (116)1.8 (359)22.6

Source: ONS.claimant count from NOMIS 

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Christchurch area follow this link to the  Christchurch Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 500kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 Employment

Total number of people working in the town: 14,000

Work pattern/Gender categorypercentage
Full-time63%
Part-time37%

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2011, ONS

Type of employment%
Production16
Construction5
Distribution, accommodation and food31
Finance, ICT and professional  services10
Other market services14
Public administration, education and health24
Arts, recreation and other0

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Major employers

BAE Systems, Beagle Technology Group, Bournemouth Aviation Consultants Ltd, Bournemouth Airport Ltd, Channel Express, Christchurch Borough Council, Christchurch Hospital, College of Air Traffic Control, Data Track Process Instruments, Dorset County Council, European Aviation, FR Aviation Ltd, John Reid & Sons, Mostyns Ltd, Honeywell Aerospace, Penny and Giles, Revvo Castor Co, Sainsbury's, Siemans VAI, Stewarts Garden Lands, Selex Communications.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Christchurch     

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Christchurch area -

AADF - Annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A31(T)County boundary45,10062,20086,20094,40092,30090,100
B3059Bridge Street10,70012,9009,8009,8008,1007,300
B3059Stour road (Tuckton bridge)15,40022,80022,30023,60022,60021,900
A35Barrack Road, Iford24,50033,50031,60031,50028,70028,900
A35Christchurch by pass (West)34,50044,00047,30047,60047,70047,000
B3073Hurn road - Blackwater10,80018,30021,10022,90022,00022,000
A337Highcliffe12,60016,40016,50016,70016,70015,900
A35Somerford12,90018,50018,90019,70020,00019,600
B3347Winkton6,3009,00010,00010,3009,7009,600

Percentage Growth

RoadLocation

1 Year
(growth since 2010)

5 Years
(growth since 2006)
10 Years
(growth since 2001)
21 Years
(growth since 1990)
27 Years (growth since 1983)
A31(T)County boundary-2.4%-5%5%45%100%
B3059Bridge Street-9.9%-26%-26%-43%-32%
B3059Stour road (Tuckton bridge)-3.1%-7%-2%-4%42%
A35Barrack Road, Iford0.7%-8%-9%-14%18%
A35Christchurch by pass (West)-1.5%-1%-1%7%36%
B3073Hurn road - Blackwater0.0%-4%4%20%104%
A337Highcliffe-4.8%-5%-4%-3%26%
A35Somerford-2.0%-1%4%6%52%
B3347Winkton-1.0%-7%-4%7%52%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate,

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Christchurch Borough Council
Civic Offices, Bridge Street, Christchurch
Dorset BH23 1AZ 01202 495000

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form