Skip Navigation

Ferndown

Ferndown is the largest settlement in East Dorset. It's town centre houses a modern shopping complex, large playing fields and sports facilities, and internationally famous Ferndown Golf Club.

Communications

Ferndown is well positioned near to the A31 Trunk road, together with good access to Bournemouth and Poole. The town is in close proximity to Bournemouth Airport.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for the town (Ferndown Parish) is 17,981

Age GroupFerndown (persons)Ferndown (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to47234.04.76.3
5 to 97174.04.95.7
10 to 147874.45.45.6
15 to 198554.85.86.2
20 to 247774.34.66.8
25 to 296023.34.26.8
30 to 346553.64.46.7
35 to 397174.04.96.4
40 to 449885.56.57.2
45 to 491,1856.67.37.3
50 to 541,2006.77.16.6
55 to 591,1066.26.65.7
60 to 641,3667.67.55.7
65 to 691,5718.77.75.3
70 to 741,2577.05.73.9
75 to 791,2587.04.93.2
80 to 841,0455.83.92.4
85+1,1726.54.02.3
All ages17,981100100100

Selected age groups

AgeFerndown (number)Ferndown (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 172,76615.418.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2916959.411.016.1
Older people 65 +6,30335.126.317.0

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population
(enumerated)
1,8602,5004,2006,53011,75015,47015,93016,08017,839

Source: ONS

Education

Ferndown pyramid area: 
10 primary schools, 3 middle schools,
1 upper school.
The secondary school for the area
Ferndown Upper School
(983 pupils- 2011)

For more information on Ferndown Upper School (opens in a new window)  

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 15.15 hectares of employment land has been developed in Ferndown. The total area of land with permission or allocated in the local plan is 42.3 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Ferndown (inc West Parley)5.53.48.12.15.3n/a1.91.52.42.1
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Ferndown (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development1925281262159474396138262134663211

Note: Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009

The 2011 Census records 8,386 dwellings in Ferndown.
Since 2011, a further 43 units have been built giving a total of 8,429. At March 2013 a further 138 units have permission and 200 are allocated in the local plan.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show SOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA - Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population)

SOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealth

Education &
 Skills

Housing &
Services
CrimeLiving
Ferndown Coppice & Clayford1731171811567995177207
Ferndown Glenmoor240230227196224185236212
Ferndown Golf Links North243218201233235236189214
Ferndown Leeson19216617722865102172216
Ferndown Penningtons'11352439389233182204
Ferndown Pinewood231238154204204161244227
Ferndown St Marys1498751121135244136168
Ferndown The Warren185124128169189126233175
Ferndown Tricketts Cross2718284710123102166
Ferndown Tricketts Cross East211033145358128121
Longham20218616721316014466187
Parley244237225245200192218237
Parley Cross217221195191133176135172

Please see The Index of Deprivation, 2010 for detailed information and mapping. 

Source:DCLG

Poverty indicators: housing/council tax benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit populationTotal population

% Benefit population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

ClassificationDCC DorsetFerndown
% Wealthy Achievers40.1

56.0

% Urban Prosperity7.10.3
% Comfortably Off33.230.8
% Moderate Means9.24.9
% Hard Pressed10.28.1
% unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

A full profile of the town is available including maps of the five wards.  You can access the  Ferndown ACORN profile (pdf, 1Mb) (opens in a new window)  for this information.

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£324,068£365,54074344,46650
Semi-detached£219,342£238,1427204,6005
Terraced£169,562£207,44910167,4905
Flats/maisonettes£175,261£207,25432202,04326

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Figures relate to postcode sectors BH22 8, BH22 9

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Ferndown82.50.48.18.20.7

Source: ONS

Area


Approx 'built-up' area = 700 hectares (1,730 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for Yearcouncil tax payable
13/14£1,648.26
12/13£1,637.26
11/12£1,641.13
 10/11£1,640.99
 09/10£1,589.71
 08/09£1,528.60
 07/08£1,462.83
 06/07£1,395.31
 05/06£1,326.08
04/05£1,274.90
03/04£1,197.25
02/03£1,050.16
01/02£949.03
 00/01£894.80
 99/00£851.20


Second/holiday and empty homes, 2011

CategoryFerndown
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register8,350
Total number of second homes65
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.77
Total number of long term empty properties55
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings0.63

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityFerndownEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British95.596.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)4.53.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthFerndownEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England91.291.891.0
% born rest of UK3.53.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.50.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.11.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.50.40.7
% born elsewhere3.32.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health limiting day-to-day activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesFerndownEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)10.68.28.6
limited a little(%)13.311.511.5
not limited(%)76.180.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.62.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.13.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)46.050.351.1

General health

General healthFerndownEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)40.245.344.6
Good health(%)36.835.835.9
Fair health(%)17.214.314.5
Bad health(%)4.73.63.9
Very bad health(%)1.11.01.1

Provision of unpaid care

Provision of unpaid careFerndownEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)86.887.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.58.58.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.41.31.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)3.22.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Retail profile - total town floorspace

91shops/103,000sq.ft. (2005)
(excludes 'out of town shops')

Town centre

Mainly local shops but includes nationals such as Boots, Iceland and Tesco.

Catchment population

The shopping catchment for Ferndown (major food shopping) extends under 2 miles in a N,S,E,& W direction. The population within the catchment is around 28,100 (mid 2001).

Library - number of issues of books

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Ferndown230,889219,886209,631190,233
West Moors Mobilen/a25,92124,17221,445


Industrial estates

Ferndown Industrial estate (45.0h), Uddens Trading Estate (4.3h), East Dorset Trade Park (13.5ha)

Unemployment % (persons) - Ferndown and West Parley

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong Term Unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19982.2 (65)1.5 (34)1.9 (99)-
July 19992.2 (65)1.4 (31)1.8 (96)-
July 20002.1 (64)0.8 (18)1.6 (82)-
July 20011.5 (46)0.4 (10)1.1 (56)-
July 20021.5 (48)0.5 (13)1.1 (61)-
July 20031.3 (43)0.5 (12)0.9 (55)-
July 20040.9 (49)0.3 (17)0.6 (66)3.0
July 20051.0 (53)0.5 (28)0.8 (81)3.1
July 20061.1 (56)0.4 (25)0.7 (81)5.0
July 20070.9 (48)0.3 (18)0.6 (66)7.7
July 20081.0 (55)0.5 (30)0.8 (85)1.1
July 20093.2 (171)1.0 (59)2.1 (230)5.2
July 20102.2 (116)0.9 (49)1.5 (165)10.2
July 20111.9 (102)0.9 (53)1.4 (155)5.1
July 20122.0 (107)1.0 (56)1.5 (163)13.1
July 20132.0 (108)1.0 (58)1.5 (166)15.4


Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 10,900  Number of firms (excluding the self-employed):980 (2009)

Work pattern/gender categoryPercentage
Full-time67%
Part-time33%
Type of employmentPercentage
Production23
Construction7
Distribution, accommodation and food31
Finance, ICT and Professional services12
Other market services7
Public admin, education and health18
Arts, recreation, other2

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS


Major employers

Dorset County Council, Dorset Health Authority, Synergy Housing Association, Haskins Garden Centre, Marden Edwards, Keith Spicer Ltd, Sainsburys, Tesco.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Ferndown13.742.931.48.53.5

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Ferndown area


AADF- annual average daily traffic

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A31(T)Ferndown By Pass (West)Not Built18,60028,40029,80027,50027,700
C50Stapehill17,80011,40011,60010,8009,9008,300
B3072South of Three Legged Cross5,5007,9009,0009,4009,5009,200
A31(T)St.Leonards21,10032,90046,10047,10045,50044,200
B3073East Parley10,50014,80018,90020,40019,60019,000
A347New Road, West Parley14,60019,60021,10022,40021,20021,300
A348Longham20,80023,80023,40022,90022,80023,600
B3073Ham Lane, Canford Bottom8,00010,60011,50012,00010,9009,000

Percentage growth

RoadLocation

1 Year
(2011-2012 )

5 Years
(2007-2012)
10 Years
(2002-2012)
21 Years
(1990-2012)
27 Years
(1983-2012)
A31(T)Ferndown By Pass (West)0.7%-7%-2%49%n/a
C50Stapehill-16.2%-23%-28%-27%-53%
B3072South of Three Legged Cross-3.2%-2%2%16%67%
A31(T)St.Leonards-2.9%-6%-4%34%109%
B3073East Parley-3.1%-7%1%28%81%
A347New Road, West Parley0.5%-5%1%9%46%
A348Longham3.5%3%1%-1%13%
B3073Ham Lane, Canford Bottom-17.4%-25%-22%-15%13%

Source: DCC Environment Directorate 2013

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Furzehill, Wimborne, Dorset BH22 9EN 
01202 886201

Ferndown Town Council contact details


Useful Websites

Ferndown Town Council (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form