Skip Navigation

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis is the most westerly town in Dorset and is a small coastal resort set in a coombe beside a wide bay. Its central streets are full of charming buildings including several from the late eighteenth century. The modest esplanade and the Cobb are at the heart of the town's holiday attractions - bathing, sailing and sea-fishing are all enjoyed here.

Communications

Lyme Regis is well positioned two miles south of the A35 Trunk Road at the junction of the A3070 and the A3052. There are no direct rail links.
 

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year estimates) for the town (Lyme Regis Parish) is 3,637

Age GroupLyme Regis (persons)Lyme Regis  (%)Dorset(DCC Area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41083.04.76.3
5 to 91323.64.95.7
10 to 141925.35.45.6
15 to 191754.85.86.2
20 to 241032.84.66.8
25 to 291203.34.26.8
30 to 341113.14.46.7
35 to 391313.64.96.4
40 to 441804.96.57.2
45 to 492426.77.37.3
50 to 542366.57.16.6
55 to 592677.36.65.7
60 to 643609.97.55.7
65 to 6938710.67.75.3
70 to 742526.95.73.9
75 to 792216.14.93.2
80 to 841664.63.92.4
85+2547.04.02.3
All ages3,637100100100

selected age groups

AgeLyme Regis (number)Lyme Regis (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1755315.218.621.3
Young adults 18 to 292777.611.016.1
Older people 65 +1,28035.226.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population2,8802,6203,2003,5303,4003,4503,7603,5003,671

Source: ONS

Education

Lyme Regis pyramid area: 
Four primary schools, one secondary school
The secondary school for the area
The Woodroffe School (1,059 pupils- 2011)

For further details on The Woodroffe School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 0.47 hectares of employment land has been developed in Lyme Regis. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 1.15 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Lyme Regis3.84.32.47.26.7n/a9.6 2.42.41.4
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping - Lyme Regis (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood. 


Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development4191426220153823571714212126

Note: Table allows for losses from demolitions etc. Method revised 2009.

The 2011 Census records 2,431 dwellings in Lyme Regis
Since 2011, a further 18 units have been built giving a total of 2,449. At March 2013, a further 66 units have permission and 90 have been allocated in local plans.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show SOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA = Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population).

AreaMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & SkillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Lyme Regis East71485899852134259
Lyme Regis West1461341781011981962932

Please see The Index of Deprivation, 2010 for detailed information and mapping. 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDCC DorsetLyme Regis
% Wealthy Achievers40.138.4
% Urban Prosperity7.10.5
% Comfortably Off33.235.2
% Moderate Means9.211.7
% Hard Pressed10.212.5
% unclassified0.21.7

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

An ACORN Profile of the town is available with mapping of the ward. You can access the  Lyme Regis ACORN Profile (pdf, 550kb) (opens in a new window) for this information.  

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£393,420£419,21816£585,54511
Semi-detachedn/a£324,8754£300,1005
Terraced£319,916£390,0003£264,1663
Flats/maisonettes£193,866£180,5006£192,7506

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Data relates to postcode sector DT7 3.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Lyme Regis69.80.815.911.52.0

Source: ONS

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 230 hectares (570 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil Tax payable
13/14£1,604.28
12/13£1,597.16
11/12£1,597.50
 10/11£1,596.94
09/10£1,552.48
08/09£1,499.25
 07/08£1,435.10
 06/07£1,372.36
05/06£1,314.90
 04/05£1,262.77
03/04£1,197.84
 02/03£1,038.40
 01/02£951.18
00/01£899.43
 99/00£851.54


Second/Holiday and second homes, 2011

CategoryLyme Regis
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register2,384
Total number of second homes485
Second homes as a % of total dwellings20.39
Total number of long term empty properties32
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings1.34

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityLyme RegisWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British94.895.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)5.24.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthLyme RegisWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England90.491.391.0
% born rest of UK3.43.13.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.01.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.60.50.7
% born elsewhere4.13.43.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesLyme RegisWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)11.08.78.6
limited a little(%)12.911.611.5
not limited(%)76.179.779.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)3.42.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)3.74.34.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)45.850.551.1

General Health

General healthLyme RegisWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)39.444.444.6
Good health(%)37.435.935.9
Fair health(%)17.414.714.5
Bad health(%)4.73.93.9
Very bad health(%)1.11.11.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careLyme RegisWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)87.688.088.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)9.08.48.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.51.21.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.02.42.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

68 shops/54,000 sq.ft. (2005)

Town centre:

Mainly small shops but includes nationals such as Boots and Co-op.

Catchment population:

The shopping catchment for Lyme Regis (major food shopping) extends around three to four miles in a north, west and east direction, competing with Axminster, Seaton and Bridport. The population within that catchment is around 6,100 (mid 2001).

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Lyme Regis31,61231,46629,52928,417


Source: Dorset County Council

Industrial estates

Lyme Regis Industrial Estate/Uplyme Business park (0.95h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotal

Long Term Unemployment
(% of all unemployed)

July 19975.2 (39)2.6 (17)4.0 (56)-
July 19983.8 (28)2.2 (15)3.0 (43)-
July 19993.4 (25)0.9 (6)2.2 (31)-
July 20002.2 (17)0.4 (3)1.3 (20)-
July 20011.1 (9)0.8 (6)1.0 (15)-
July 20020.9 (7)0.3 (2)0.6 (9)-
July 20031.2 (10)0.2 (2)0.7 (12)-
July 20041.1 (9)0.5 (5)0.9 (14)21.4
July 20050.8 (7)0.3 (3)0.6 (10)0.0
July 20062.0(18)0.4 (4)1.3 (22)4.5
July 20070.8 (7)confidential0.5 (9)0.0
July 20081.2 (11)0.0 (0)0.7 (11)0.0
July 20091.9 (17)0.8 (8)1.5 (25)0.0
July 20101.5 (13)0.9 (9)1.2 (22)22.7
July 20111.8 (15)0.9 (8)1.3 (23)8.7
July 20122.3 (19)1.2 (11)1.7 (30)0.0
July 20131.6 (13)0.8 (7)1.1 (20)20.0

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider West Dorset area follow this link to the  West Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 474kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment, 2012

Total number of people working in the town: 1,500
Number of Firms (excluding self-employed) 200 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time52%
Part-time48%
Type of employment%
Production and construction8
Distribution, accommodation and food46
Finance, ICT and Professional Services9
Other market services3
Public Admin, education and health34

Source: Annual Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Major employers

Dorset County Council, Lyme Regis Community Care Ltd.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Lyme Regis20.549.323.74.81.7

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the Lyme Regis area

Annual average daily traffic (AADF)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A35(T)Greenway Head/Raymonds Hill5,2006,60010,20011,90011,80011,600
A3052West of Lyme Regis1,6003,1003,2003,3003,2003,100
A3052East of Lyme Regis3,4003,7004,2004,8005,7005,100


Percentage Growth

RoadLocation1 year
(2011-2012)
5 years
(2007-2012)
10 Years
(2002-2012)
22 years
(1990-2012)
28 years
(1983-2012)
A35(T)Greenway Head/Raymonds Hill-1.7%-3%14%76%123%
A3052West of Lyme Regis-3.1%-6%-3%0%94%
A3052East of Lyme Regis-10.5%6%21%38%50%

Source: DCC 2012

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

West Dorset District Council
South Walks House,
South Walks Road
Dorchester DT1 1UZ
01305 251010

Lyme Regis Town Council contact details

Useful Websites

Lyme Regis (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form