Skip Navigation

Sherborne

Sherborne is an interesting historic town. Dominated by its Abbey, it has many fine buildings of architectural note, including the 17th Century Sherborne Castle.

The famous Sherborne School and Abbey date back to the 8th Century, originally built by St Aldhelm. More modern aspects of the town include the main line rail station on the London to Salisbury-Exeter route and a new Sainsbury's retail store.

Communications

Sherborne lies on the A30. It also has direct rail links to London and Exeter.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimates) for the town (Sherborne Parish) is 9,581

Age GroupSherborne (persons)Sherborne (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales (%)
0 to43783.94.76.3
5 to 93543.74.95.7
10 to 146586.95.45.6
15 to 191,15112.05.86.2
20 to 243994.24.66.8
25 to 293854.04.26.8
30 to 343683.84.46.7
35 to 393904.14.96.4
40 to 444905.16.57.2
45 to 495365.67.37.3
50 to 545295.57.16.6
55 to 595335.66.65.7
60 to 645956.27.55.7
65 to 696586.97.75.3
70 to 745786.05.73.9
75 to 795255.54.93.2
80 to 845085.33.92.4
85+5465.74.02.3
All ages9,581100100100

selected age groups

AgeSherborne (number)Sherborne (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 172,24223.418.621.3
Young adults 18 to 291,08311.311.016.1
Older people 65 +2,81529.426.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics(ONS), 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population6,4006,5405,9906,0507,2707,5708,7409,3109,523

Source: ONS

Education

Sherborne pyramid area: 
8 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
The secondary school for the town
The Gryphon School (1,596 pupils - 2011)

For more information on Gryphon School (opens in a new window)

Also Sherborne School for Girls and Sherborne School (Public Schools)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 3.93 hectares of employment land has been developed in Sherborne. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 7.22 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Sherborne9.414.23.86.02.6n/a2.62.6 2.43.1
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Sherborne (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development9092634627132469623615136204425

The 2001 Census records 4,446 dwellings in Sherborne
Since 2011, a further 69 have been built giving a total of  4,515.
At March 2013, a further 146 units have permission and 309 units are allocated in the local plan.

Note Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009.

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show LSOA ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & skillsHousing & servicescrimeLiving
Sherborne East Coldharbour1519364108145194197163
Sherborne East Gryphon20121531181758661
Sherborne East Newlands1811591308222822461123
Sherborne West Abbey120146161107203938311
Sherborne West Lenthay1911898712021219995203
Sherborne West Marston131119867419713214162
Sherborne West Westbridge7754966122234165100

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population)
Click here for detailed information on the definitions and mapping of the The Index of Deprivation, 2010 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March 2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications, 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDCC DorsetSherborne
% Wealthy Achievers40.119.3
% Urban Prosperity7.10.5
% Comfortably Off33.252.9
% Moderate Means9.29.4
% Hard Pressed10.217.4
% unclassified0.20.5

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into 5 categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The 5 higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity", "comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

An full ACORN profile for the town with maps of the 2 wards is available. Access the Sherborne ACORN Profile (pdf, 817kb) (opens in a new window)  here

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£324,698£385,85721£367,20624
Semi-detached£218,769£186,4217£214,99121
Terraced£198,533£201,02917£240,66821
Flats/maisonettesn/an/a0n/a0

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Data based on postcode sectors DT9 3, DT9 4 and DT9 6

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Sherborne61.40.518.616.72.8

Source: ONS

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 340 hectares (840 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,688.00
12/13£1,664.50
11/12£1,653.68
10/11£1,648.69
09/10£1,601.87
 08/09£1,544.86
 07/08£1,479.42
06/07£1,411.00
05/06£1,348.41
 04/05£1,296.87
 03/04£1,224.13
 02/03£1,068.97
 01/02£978.55
 00/01£897.03
 99/00£872.18


Second/holiday and vacant homes, 2010

CategorySherborne
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register4,493
Total number of second homes100
Second homes as a % of total dwellings2.27
Total number of long term empty properties50
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings1.11

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicitySherborneWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British92.595.795.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)7.54.34.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthSherborneWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England86.791.391.0
% born rest of UK3.73.13.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.60.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.81.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.40.50.7
% born elsewhere6.73.43.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting day to day activitiesSherborneWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.28.78.6
limited a little(%)11.311.611.5
not limited(%)79.579.779.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.52.92.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)3.44.34.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)47.750.551.1

General Health

General healthSherborneWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)45.344.444.6
Good health(%)34.335.935.9
Fair health(%)15.414.714.5
Bad health(%)3.93.93.9
Very bad health(%)1.11.11.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of unpaid careSherborneWest DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)90.088.088.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)6.78.48.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.11.21.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.22.42.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

122 shops/128,000sq.ft. (2005)
The town is only 5 miles from Yeovil, which has substantial shopping facilities.

Town centre: 

Mainly small shops but includes Nationals such as Boots, New Look, Sainsbury's.

Catchment population

The shopping catchment for Sherborne (major food shopping) extends around 5 miles in a N,S, E direction but only a very short distance to the west. The population within that catchment is around 14,100 (Mid 2001).

Library - number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Sherborne118,084114,720106,71798,497


Industrial estates

South Western Business Park (4.1h), Coldharbour Business Park (3.6h), Sherborne Business Centre (0.6h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong Term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19974.1 (75)1.6 (24)2.9 (99)-
July 19983.1 (58)1.2 (18)2.2 (76)-
July 19992.7 (49)1.1 (18)2.0 (67)-
July 20002.2 (41)0.8 (13)1.6 (54)-
July 20011.6 (30)0.6 (10)1.2 (40)-
July 20021.3 (26)0.4 (7)0.9 (33)-
July 20031.3 (28)0.5 (10)1.0 (38)-
July 20041.1 (27)0.4 (9)0.7(36)11.1
July 20051.2 (31)0.5 (11)0.9 (42)7.1
July 20061.2 (31)0.6 (16)0.9 (47)12.8
July 20071.0 (25)0.4 (10)0.7 (35)11.4
July 20080.8 (20)0.3 (8)0.5 (28)0.0
July 20091.7 (45)1.0 (27)1.4 (72)2.8
July 20101.7 (43)0.7 (18)1.2 (61)8.2
July 20111.7 (42)0.9 (22)1.3 (64)4.8
July 20121.9 (49)0.9 (22)1.4 (71)7.0
July 20131.3 (33)1.2 (30)1.3 (63)9.5

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider West Dorset area follow this link to the  West Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 474kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 4,800
Number of firms (excluding the self-employed): 410 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time56%
Part-time44%
Type of employment%
Production and construction10
Distribution, accommodation and food29
Other market services11
Public Admin, education and health44
Other services6

Source: Annual Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2010, ONS

Major employers

Carlisle Process Systems, Dorset County Council,
P D Interglass Technologies, Sainsburys, Sherborne School, Sherborne School
for Girls, St Antony's Leweston Schools, Yeatman Hospital.

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Sherborne23.050.321.04.41.3

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the Sherborne area - annual average daily traffic

Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT)

Road NumberLocation198319902002200720112012
A352Longburton - South of A30303,6005,0005,3005,8005,5005,600
A30West of Sherborne10,20013,30014,60015,10015,10015,100
B3148North West of Sherborne2,0002,4002,8003,3002,6002,700
B3145North of Sherborne2,2003,0003,2003,4003,4003,300
A3030North Wootton3,4004,3004,5004,7004,5004,400
A30East of Sherborne6,8008,4008,20010,1009,2009,200

Percentage increase

Road numberLocation1 Year
(2011-12)
5 Years
(2002-12)
10 Years (2002-12)

20 Years
(1990-12)

27 Years
(1983-2012)
A352Longburton - South of A30301.8%-3%6%12%56%
A30West of Sherborne0.0%0%3%14%48%
B3148North West of Sherborne3.8%-18%-4%13%35%
B3145North of Sherborne-2.9%-3%3%10%50%
A3030North Wootton-2.2%-6%-2%2%29%
A30East of Sherborne0.0%-9%12%10%35%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate June 2012

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

West Dorset District Council
South Walks House
South Walks Road
Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1UZ
01305 251010

Sherborne Town Council contact details

Useful websites

Sherborne Town Council (opens in a new window)

Sherborne Town (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form