Skip Navigation

Weymouth

Weymouth has been a significant port since medieval times and a major seaside resort since the 18th Century. Weymouth and Portland hosted the sailing events for the 2012 Olympic games.

Communications

Weymouth is well situated seven miles south of Dorchester on the A354.  A year round high-speed catamaran normally runs to the Channel Islands and St. Malo and there are direct rail links to London and Bristol available.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for the town is 52,223

Age GroupWeymouth (persons)Weymouth (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales (%)
0 to42,6185.04.76.3
5 to 92,5264.84.95.7
10 to 142,7555.35.45.6
15 to 192,9715.75.86.2
20 to 242,8065.44.66.8
25 to 292,7155.24.26.8
30 to 342,6435.14.46.7
35 to 392,7125.24.96.4
40 to 443,5956.96.57.2
45 to 493,8457.47.37.3
50 to 543,7487.27.16.6
55 to 593,4816.76.65.7
60 to 643,7357.27.55.7
65 to 693,7507.27.75.3
70 to 742,6905.25.73.9
75 to 792,1194.14.93.2
80 to 841,7843.43.92.4
85+1,7303.342.3
All ages52,223100100100

Selected age groups

AgeWeymouth (number)Weymouth (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 179,71418.618.621.3
Young adults 18 to 296,67712.811.016.1
Older people 65 +12,07323.126.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics, 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census populationn/an/an/an/a42,37045,09048,35050,92052,323

Source: ONS

Education

Chesil Education Partnership pyramid area: 
3 infant schools, 2 junior schools, 14 primary schools, 4 secondary schools, 2 special schools.
The secondary schools for the area
Royal Manor Arts College (967 pupils -2011)
For more information on Isle of Portland Aldridge Community Academy - Royal Manor Campus (opens in a new window)

Budmouth Technology College (1,558 pupils- 2011)
For more information on Budmouth Technology College (opens in a new window)

Wey Valley School and Sports College (967 pupils- 2011)
All Saints CE School (905 pupils - 2011)

For more information on  All Saints School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 5.5 hectares of employment land has been developed in Weymouth. The total area of land with permission and allocated in the local plan is 5.13 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Weymouth 10.212.5  13.4 12.0 7.8n/a7.97.6 8.28.9
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Police crime mapping Weymouth (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development13024228016617920930325027417218220714212569190

The 2011 Census records 25,389 dwellings in Weymouth.
Since 2011, a further 259 units have been built giving a total of  25,648 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 608 units have permission and 900 have been allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009.

Index of deprivation, 2010

SOA = Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000).

(Figures show SOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealth and disabilityEducation and SkillsHousing and ServicesCrimeLiving
Littlemoor East304632273214131127
Littlemoor West4134513043173
Melcombe Regis Carlton Road511633711857
Melcombe Regis Lodmoor Hill10274761159164
Melcombe Regis Park District21312237435
Melcombe Regis Town Centre1721318612
Preston22724018384221180219234
Preston Overcoombe17620112641229101201220
Preston Sutton Poyntz1932201373722721992211
Radipole East2012261566920121747208
Radipole West544063211191938258
Rodwell and Chapelhay758816921117
Rodwell and the Nothe2910921151181351554
Upwey and Broadwey East315534255749124151
Upwey and Broadwey West140200905319076148104
Westham East Abbotsbury Road1853172450188810
Westham East Knightsdale Road81710926152424
Westham North Goldcroft Road16232318151676108
Westham North Southill1021441275215642112143
Westham North Westhaven635561561885
Westham West Lanehouse22212012361954664
Westham West St Augustines33793520351971973
Wey Valley & Radipole North Radipole Village18820315767134157143189
Wey Valley and Nottington Redlands14817910438193107104157
Weymouth West Buxton Road116121495617122939126
Weymouth West Doncaster Rd32334030301496966
Weymouth West Everest Road35643033711463236
Wyke Regis All Saints1691471317214624693114
Wyke Regis Castle Hill89927436782385096
Wyke Regis Ferry Bridge63716646601712089
Wyke Square444244293413673136

For detailed information and mapping see the The Index of Deprivation, 2010 

Source:DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications, 2010 ACORN

ClassificationsDCC DorsetWeymouth
% Wealthy Achievers40.121.2
% Urban Prosperity7.112.4
% Comfortably Off33.230.5
% Moderate Means9.216.5
% Hard Pressed10.219.3
% unclassified0.20.1

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories, wealthy achievers, urban prosperity, comfortably off, moderate means and hard pressed are shown above.

A full ACORN Profile is available including maps of the 12 wards. Access the Weymouth Acorn profile, 2010 (pdf, 4Mb) (opens in a new window) .

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£274,652£303,62275£300,59347
Semi-detached£194,345£204,64734£207,99733
Terraced£175,678£203,20784£161,93559
Flats/maisonettes£146,566£155,05652£163,33441

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Data relates to the postcode sectors DT3 4, DT3 5, DT3 6,DT4 0, DT4 7, DT4 8 and DT4 9

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Weymouth66.40.613.618.01.3

Source: ONS

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 1,850 hectares (4,576 acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,690.03
12/13£1,676.24
11/12-
 10/11£1,676.24
 09/10£1,627.80
 08/09£1,566.32
 07/08£1,499.82
 06/07£1,430.69
05/06£1,365.47
 04/05£1,313.63
 03/04£1,238.89
02/03£1,026.54
 01/02£938.00
 00/01£883.76
 99/00£833.28


Second/holiday and vacant homes, 2011

CategoryWeymouth
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register25,174
Total number of second homes760
Second homes as a % of total dwellings3.02
Total number of long term empty properties280
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings1.11

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

EthnicityWeymouthWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
% white British95.294.995.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME) 4.85.14.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthWeymouthWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
% born in England90.6 90.791.0
% born rest of UK4.04.03.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001) 1.21.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)1.11.00.7
% born elsewhere2.62.73.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health limiting activitiesWeymouthWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.99.78.6
limited a little(%)12.211.911.5
not limited(%)77.978.479.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)4.24.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)5.75.74.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)51.652.551.1

General Health

General healthWeymouthWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)42.342.344.6
Good health(%)36.536.735.9
Fair health(%)15.215.014.5
Bad health(%)4.64.53.9
Very bad health(%)1.41.41.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of Unpaid CarePortlandWeymouth & PortlandDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)88.488.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)7.37.38.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.51.51.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.82.82.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Retail profile - total town floorspace

292 shops/404,000 sq.ft. (2005)

Town centre:

Many nationals such as Argos, Boots, Debenhams, Marks and Spencers, New Look, Next, Tesco,

Jubilee Retail Park: Aldi, B&Q, Currys, Halfords, Matalan, Carpetright, Pets at Home.

Catchment population

The shopping catchment for Weymouth  (major food shopping) extends around three miles in a north direction towards Dorchester and seven miles in an east and west direction. The population within that catchment is around 71,700 (Mid 2001).

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Littlemoor47,65944,76439,23839,002
Weymouth221,982208,857197,726174,973
Wyke Regis40,23136,49831,49730,118


Industrial estates

Granby Industrial Estate - West Dorset District (32,69h), Lynch Lane Industrial Estate (7.27h), Jubilee Enterprise park (1.2h), Mount Pleasant Business Park (6.6h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 (and actual number) and long term unemployed

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(% of all unemployed)
July 19977.1 (943)2.5 (257)5.1 (1,200)-
July 19985.8 (770)1.8 (196)4.1 (966)-
July 19995.2 (690)1.7 (186)3.7 (876)-
July 20003.7 (486)1.4 (155)2.7 (641)-
July 20013.6 (389)1.3 (141)2.4 (530)-
July 20023.1 (420)0.9 (107)2.1 (527)-
July 20032.5 (339)0.8 (93)1.7 (432)-
July 20041.8 (283)0.6 (91)1.2 (374)8.3%
July 20051.8 (284)0.6 (89)1.2 (373)6.7%
July 20062.8 (447)0.8(136)1.8 (583)7.9%
July 20072.2 (358)0.6 (105)1.4 (463)11.4%
July 20082.0 (330)0.7 (113)1.4 (443)5.4%
July 20094.4 (715)1.3 (213)2.9 (928)5.2%
July 20103.7 (598)1.3 (213)2.5 (811)13.2%
July 20113.4 (530)1.5 (228)2.5 (758)7.9%
July 20123.5 (545)1.5 (227)2.5 (772)15.3%
July 20133.4 (517)1.4 (212)2.4 (729)8.9%

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider Weymouth and Portland area follow this link to the  Weymouth & Portland Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 718kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town: 14,300
Number of firms (excluding the self-employed): 1,430 (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time49%
Part-time51%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction6
Distribution, accommodation and food43
Finance, ICT and Professional Services10
Other market services6
Public administration, education and health34


Source: Business Register & Employment Survey, 2012 ONS

Major Employers

Asda, Blundell Harding Ltd, DEK printing Machines Ltd,  Debenhams plc, Dorset County Council, First Group, Job Centre Plus, Kemet Electronics, Kings (Weymouth) Ltd, New Look, Newsquest Media (Southern ) plc, Morrisons, PGL Travel, Post Office Ltd, Qinetiq Ltd, Seaview Holiday Park, Tecan Ltd, Ultra Electronics, Waterside Holiday Group, Weymouth Police, Weymouth & Portland Borough Council, Weymouth College, Weymouth Land Registry. Weymouth Bay Holiday Park(Haven). Weymouth Community Hospital, Synergy Weymouth & Portland. (Note -Some are located in Chickerell on the Granby Estate).

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Weymouth21.639.620.34.41.4

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the Weymouth area

Annual average daily traffic (AADF)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A352Monkton Hill10,20015,60019,60020,60022,00024,300
B3159North of Upwey1,1001,1001,5001,7001,6001,100
B3157Chickerell2,9005,1004,6006,5005,3005,100
A353Poxwell6,1008,3009,7009,5007,4007,300
A354Portland Beach Road12,90016,50015,60016,40015,20015,800

Percentage growth of daily traffic flows

RoadLocation1 year
(11-12)
5 years
(07-12)
10 years
(02-12)
22 years
(90-12)
28 years
(83-12)
A352Monkton Hill10.5182456138
B3159North of Upwey-31.3%-35%-27%0%0%
B3157Chickerell-3.8%-22%11%0%76%
A353Poxwell-1.4%-23%-25%-12%20%
A354Portland Beach Road3.9%-4%1%-4%22%

Source: Dorset County Council Environment Directorate June 2012

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

Weymouth & Portland Borough Council
Council Offices, North Quay, Weymouth, Dorset DT4 8TA
01305 838000

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form