Skip Navigation

Wimborne

An ancient and historical market town, Wimborne is the main centre for the district of East Dorset.

Communications

Wimborne is located close to the A31 Trunk Road from London to the South West, with direct links to Southampton and on to the M3. No rail link - but the town is within 20 minutes of Bournemouth Airport.

Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for the town is 6,901*

*The above figure is for Wimborne Town (Civil Parish) but Colehill, adjacent to the town centre, with a population of  6,865  has a considerable influence on the town.

Age GroupWimborne (persons)Wimborne (%)Dorset (DCC Area)(%)England and Wales (%)
0 to43555.14.76.3
5 to 93294.84.95.7
10 to 143445.05.45.6
15 to 193685.35.86.2
20 to 243324.84.66.8
25 to 293254.74.26.8
30 to 343615.24.46.7
35 to 393625.24.96.4
40 to 444646.76.57.2
45 to 494817.07.37.3
50 to 544416.47.16.6
55 to 593905.76.65.7
60 to 644446.47.55.7
65 to 694746.97.75.3
70 to 743585.25.73.9
75 to 793575.24.93.2
80 to 843164.63.92.4
85+4005.84.02.3
All ages6,901100100100

Selected age groups

AgeWimborne(number)Wimborne (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 171,27318.418.621.3
Young adults 18 to 2978011.311.016.1
Older people 65 +1,90527.626.317.0

Source: ONS 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic Population

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Census population3,7404,0804,4904,1605,0005,5306,2006,5006,790

Education

Wimborne pyramid area:
14 first schools, 1 primary school, 4 middle schools, 1 secondary school, 1 special school. The secondary school is Queen Elizabeth's School (1,479 pupils- 2011).

For more information on Queen Elizabeth's School (opens in a new window)

Commercial land

Between 1994-2013, 3.12 hectares of employment land has been developed in Wimborne. The total area of land with permission or allocated in local plans is 4.89 hectares.

Crime

Domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2002/032003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/20092009/102010/112011/12
Wimborne7.93.82.44.13.5n/a3.22.1 3.53.5
DCC Dorset6.66.66.55.74.4n/a4.13.83.73.4
South West14.812.310.78.98.4n/a8.27.67.27.0
England and Wales20.018.6 (GB)14.413.513.1n/a12.211.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: DCC

Other sources of crime data

Access the Police crime mapping Wimborne (opens in a new window) where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.

Housing growth

Year989920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development(Wimborne/Colehill)29393822391411453420203653115-4

The 2011 Census records 3,403 dwellings in Wimborne and a further 2,901 in Colehill. Since 2011 a further 11 units have been built in Wimborne/Colehill giving a total of 6,315.

At March 2013, a further 223 units have permission and 1,275 have been allocated in local plans for Wimborne/Colehill.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from re-development etc. Method revised 2009

Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show SOA ranking out of 247 SOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

SOA = Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population).

SOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & SkillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Colehill Canford Bottom221209207226138143220169
Colehill Cannon Hill247243245241237182187244
Colehill Hayes230183224187185198227198
Colehill North17783133202174100240200
Colehill The Vineries23824524123223490194226
Greenhill & Furzehill245239246224247168162188
Wimborne Leigh Park282026951210557116
Wimborne St Johns20917322620721524224139
Wimborne The Station10151951442061775542
Wimborne Town Centre156631441812132104997

Click here for detailed information and mapping of the The Index of Deprivation, 2010 

Source: DCLG

Poverty Indicators: Housing/Council Tax Benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

ACORN socio-economic classifications

ClassificationDCC DorsetWimborne
% Wealthy Achievers40.121.8
% Urban Prosperity7.14.5
% Comfortably Off33.251.6
% Moderate Means9.26.0
% Hard Pressed10.216.2
% unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into 5 categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The 5 higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity", "comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

A full ACORN profile of the town is available with a map of the ward. Access the Wimborne ACORN Profile (pdf, 614kb) (opens in a new window)  here.

Average house prices

Dwelling typeAverage Price  July - Sept 2009Average Price  July - Sept 2010July - Sept 2010 (sales)Average Price  July - Sept 2012July - Sept 2012 (sales)
Detached£297,886£343,21949£357,12534
Semi-detached£203,486£249,27313£250,61717
Terraced£202,132£351,4449£193,8008
Flats/maisonettes£137,954£161,87512£133,5628

Land Registry average prices (Prices may be affected by low number of sales) Data relates to postcode sectors BH21 1 and BH21 2 which cover both Wimborne and Colehill.

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Wimborne6600.620.516.51.8

Source: ONS

Area

Approx. 'built-up' area = 260 hectares (642 acres)

Local Authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
13/14£1,718.63
12/13£1,690.27
11/12£1,688.33
10/11£1,686.10
09/10£1,638.23
 08/09£1,577.43
 07/08£1,508.79
 06/07£1,439.99
05/06£1,373.51
04/05£1,321.36
 03/04£1,239.10
02/03£1,091.26
 01/02£981.47
00/01£923.62
 99/00£877.09


Second/holiday and vacant homes, 2011

CategoryWimborne
Total dwellings on Council Tax Register3,412
Total number of second homes30
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.91
Total number of long term empty properties60
Empty homes as a % of total dwellings1.73

Source: Council Tax Register (Wimborne Minster parish figure, rounded)

Ethnicity (%) - 2011Census

EthnicityWimborneEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British95.596.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)4.53.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

Country of birthWimborneEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England90.991.891.0
% born rest of UK3.53.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.41.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.50.40.7
% born elsewhere3.32.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Health - 2011 Census (% of population)

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

Health Limiting day-to-day ActivitiesWimborneEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)9.28.28.6
limited a little(%)12.111.511.5
not limited(%)78.780.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.62.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)4.23.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)50.350.351.1

General Health

General HealthWimborneEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)44.545.344.6
Good health(%)35.135.835.9
Fair health(%)15.214.314.5
Bad health(%)4.23.63.9
Very bad health(%)1.01.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

Provision of Unpaid CareWimborneEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)89.487.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)7.38.58.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.21.31.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)2.12.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census


Retail profile - total town floorspace

118 shops/118,000 sq.ft. (2005)

Town centre:

Mainly local shops but includes nationals such as Boots, Somerfield, Superdrug, W H Smiths.

Catchment population:

The shopping catchment for Wimborne (major food shopping) extends around 5 miles in a N & W direction towards Blandford and Verwood, but only a short distance towards Poole and Ferndown. The population within the catchment is around 18,100 (mid 2001).

Library - Number of issues of books etc

Library2007-082008-092009-102010-11
Colehill35,81136,08738,95440,279
Wimborne154,333148,632131,511120,961

Industrial estates

Brook Road (8.24h), Stone Lane (1,87h), Riverside Park (1.2h)

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number and long term unemployed

YearMaleFemaleTotalLong term unemployed
(%of all unemployed)
July 19973.4 (133)1.8 (53)2.7 (186)-
July 19982.2 (86)1.3 (40)1.8 (126)-
July 19991.6 (62)1.2 (36)1.4 (98)-
July 20001.6 (61)1.0 (30)1.3 (91)-
July 20011.2 (46)0.8 (26)1.0 (72)-
July 20021.3 (56)0.5 (18)1.0 (74)-
July 20031.3 (57)0.4 (14)0.9 (71)-
July 20041.3 (50)0.3 (13)0.8 (63)11.3%
July 20051.5 (55)0.4 (17)0.9 (72)6.9%
July 20061.3 (51)0.5 (20)0.9 (71)12.7%
July 20070.9(36)0.5(19)0.7(55)5.5%
July 20081.2 (46)0.8 (23)0.9 (69)1.4%
July 20093.3 (128)1.0 (39)2.1 (167)3.0%
July 20102.4 (92)1.2 (48)1.8 (140)14.3%
July 20111.9 (71)1.0 (41)1.4 (112)8.9%
July 20121.7 (66)0.9 (35)1.3 (101)19.0%
July 20131.8 (70)1.2 (50)1.5 (120)15.8%

Note: All unemployment figures are for Wimborne/Colehill combined.

Source: ONS Claimant Count from NOMIS

 

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

2012 employment

Total number of people working in the town- Wimborne/Colehill: 5,600
Total number of firms (excluding the self employed) : 690  (2009)

Work patternpercentage
Full-time60%
Part-time40%

 

Type of employment%
Production and construction18
Distribution, accommodation and food27
Finance, ICT and Professional services13
Other market services10
Public administration, education and health32

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2010. ONS

Major employers

Anixter Components, Dorset County Council, Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust, East Dorset District Council, Flight Refuelling Ltd, Farrow and Ball, Cobham plc, Matrod Frampton Ltd, W.M. Morrison plc, Candford Sports Centre, Celebration Crackers, Docrafts, Rollalong Ltd, Savills Ltd, Superior Seals Ltd. 

Car ownership

Area% No cars or vans
in household
% 1 car or van
in household
% 2 cars or vans
in household
% 3 cars or vans
in household
% 4 or more cars
or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Wimborne22.047.624.34.71.5

Source: 2011 Census (parish figure)

Traffic counts in the wider Wimborne area

- annual average daily traffic (AADF)

RoadLocation198319902002200720112012
A31(T)Henbury8,70012,70018,50020,80020,30019,700
B3082Badbury Rings4,0005,6007,1007,6007,2006,600
C50Canford Bottom5,3008,3008,2008,4008,5007,800
A347New Road, West Parley14,60019,60021,10022,40021,20021,300
A348Longham20,80023,80023,40022,90022,80023,600
A31(T)Wimborne Bypass(East)12,80023,00029,50029,70028,00025,700
B3073Poole Road, Wimborne8,80011,10013,90014,20012,40012,000
B3073Julians Bridge, Wimborne5,5008,70011,30012,30011,80011,400
B3073Leigh Road, Wimborne9,50012,80013,10014,70013,70011,700
C50Canford Bottom5,3008,3008,4007,9007,2004,900
A31(T)Ferndown Bypass (West)Not Built18,60028,40029,80027,50027,700
C50Stapehill17,80011,40011,60010,8009,9008,300
B3073Ham Lane, Canford Bottom8,00010,60011,50012,00010,9009,000

Growth in daily traffic flows

RoadLocation

1 Year
(11-12)

5 Years
(07-12)
10 Years
(02-12)
22 Years
(90-12)
28 Years
(83-12)
A31(T)Henbury-3.0%-5%6%55%126%
B3082Badbury Rings-8.3%-13%-7%18%65%
C50Canford Bottom-3%-10%-7%-8%43%
A347New Road, West Parley0.5%-5%1%9%46%
A348Longham3.5%3%1%-1%13%
A31(T)Wimborne Bypass(East)-8.2%-13%-13%12%101%
B3073Poole Road, Wimborne-3.2%-15%-14%8%36%
B3073Julians Bridge, Wimborne-3.4%-7%1%31%107%
B3073Leigh Road, Wimborne-14.6%-20%-11%-9%23%
C50Canford Bottom-31.9%-38%-42%-41%-8%
A31(T)Ferndown Bypass (West)0.7%-7%-2%49%N/A
C50Stapehill-16.2%-23%-28%-27%-53%
B3073Ham Lane, Canford Bottom-17.4%-25%-22%-15%13%

Source:Dorset County Council, Environment Directorate, June 2012

Local Authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall, Colliton Park, Dorchester, Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Furzehill, Wimborne, Dorset BH21 4HN
01202 886201

Wimborne Minster Town Council contact details


Useful Websites

Wimborne Minster Town Council website (opens in a new window)

Wimborne Market (opens in a new window)

Wimborne Model Town & Gardens (opens in a new window)

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form