Skip Navigation

Key facts on population

Summary population figures for the Dorset area, including figures for major towns and settlements in the county.

Registrar General's mid-year home population mid-year estimates (MYE's) by broad age bands 2012

AreaTotal population% aged 0-15% aged 16-64%aged 65+
England and Wales56,567,80018.964.117.0
South West5,339,60017.662.120.3
Bournemouth Unitary Authority186,70015.666.517.8
Poole Unitary Authority148,60017.561.321.2
Dorset (DCC Area)414,90016.257.526.3
Dorset (including Poole and Bournemouth)750,30016.360.523.2
Christchurch48,00015.653.830.6
East Dorset87,80015.455.429.1
North Dorset69,30017.959.922.6
Purbeck45,30016.258.525.3
West Dorset99,50015.856.727.5
Weymouth and Portland65,00016.661.522.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) 2012 Mid Year Estimates.
Note: Figures rounded


Population for Dorset towns and settlements, 2011
 

Town/SettlementPopulation

Beaminster

3,136

Blandford Forum

10,325

Bridport (built up area)

13,568

Chickerell

5,515

Christchurch

47,752

Dorchester

19,060

Ferndown

17,839

Gillingham

11,756

Lyme Regis

3,671

Lytchett Minster & Upton

7,983

Portland

12,844

Shaftesbury

7,314

Sherborne

9,523

Stalbridge

2,698

Sturminster Newton

4,292

Swanage

9,601

Verwood

14,852

Wareham

5,496

Weymouth

52,323

Wimborne Minster

6,790

Find out more about the towns and larger settlements in Dorset.

Source: ONS, 2011 Census

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form