Skip Navigation

Alderholt

Alderholt is a small settlement of around 3,000 population in the north east of Dorset.

Communications

Bounded on three sides by Hampshire this is one of Dorset's most easterly villages and was once part of the great Cranborne Chase. The village is located on the B3078 3 miles to the west of the small town of Fordingbridge. The most accessible mainline station is probably Salisbury 13 miles away. The main A31 trunk road is around 7 miles to the south of Alderholt.

Population

2012 Population

Latest population figure (2012 Mid Year Estimate) for Alderholt = 3,190

 Alderholt (persons)Alderholt(%) Dorset (DCC area)(%)England and Wales(%)
0 to41725.44.76.3
5 to 91895.94.95.7
10 to 142046.45.45.6
15 to 191916.05.86.2
20 to 241133.54.66.8
25 to 291284.04.26.8
30 to 341193.74.46.7
35 to 391916.04.96.4
40 to 442307.26.57.2
45 to 492658.37.37.3
50 to 542608.27.16.6
55 to 592307.26.65.7
60 to 642507.87.55.7
65 to 692166.87.75.3
70 to 741364.35.73.9
75 to 791263.94.93.2
80 to 84902.83.92.4
85+802.54.02.3
All ages3,190100100100

selected age groups

AgeAlderholt (number)Alderholt (%)Dorset - DCC area (%)England & Wales (%)
Young people 0 to 1768721.518.621.3
Young adults 18 to 293109.711.016.1
Older people 65 plus64820.326.317.0

Source: Office for National Statistics (ONS) 2012 Mid Year Estimates

Historic population (Census)

Year192119311951196119711981199120012011
Alderholt7407107707408101,7102,8303,1103,170


Source: ONS rounded


Housing growth

Year200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Housing development3711418318004

The 2011 Census records 1,311 dwellings in Alderholt.
Since 2011, a further 4 have been built giving a total of 1,315 dwellings.
At March 2013, a further 93 units have permission and 0 are allocated in the local plan.

Note: Figures now allow for losses from demolition, redevelopment etc. Method revised 2009

Average house prices

Dwelling typeLowest of all Settlements
2012
Highest of all settlements
2012

Alderholt
July-September 2010

Alderholt
July-Sept 2012 Average Price

Alderholt
July to Sept 2012 Sales

Detached--£345,177£358,45411
Semi-detached--n/a£199,2229
Terraced--n/a£198,2504
Flats/maisonettes--n/an/an/a

Land Registry average prices  . (Prices may be affected by low number of sales). Prices based on postcode sector SP6 3

Tenure - 2011 Census

% of all households

AreaOwner occupied (%)Shared ownership (%)Social rented (%)Private rented (%)Living rent free (%)
Alderholt85.00.25.57.71.7

Source: ONS


Second/holiday homes, Feb 2010

Total dwellings on Council Tax Register1,308
Total number of second homes6
Second homes as a % of total dwellings0.46

Source: Council Tax Register (parish figure, rounded)

Crime

- domestic burglaries

Rate per 1,000 households

Area2009/102010/112011/12
Alderholt0.81.53.8
DCC Dorset3.83.73.4
South West7.67.27.0
England and Wales11.611.110.5

Please note: Due to the low prevailing level of offences, and the often sporadic nature of burglary, rates for small geographical areas can vary significantly from year to year.
Source: Dorset County Council

Other sources of crime data

Access the  Alderholt Crime Mapping (opens in a new window)  where you can find crime data on a month by month basis (starting December 2010) mapped to neighbourhood and street level. This looks at the crime types of burglary, anti-social behaviour, robbery, vehicle crime, violent crime and other crime. Note this comprehensive and up-to-date database only looks at numbers of crimes and not crime rates for individual crimes. It does give an overall crime rate (per 1,000 people) for the neighbourhood.


Index of deprivation, 2010

(Figures show Lower Super Output Areas (L SOA) ranking out of 247 LSOAs in Dorset with 1 being the most deprived)

LSOAMultipleIncomeEmploymentHealthEducation & skillsHousing & servicesCrimeLiving
Alderholt West21010321922386241121231
Alderholt East233212215246230112200246
Crane6714311121995301186

LSOA = Lower Super Output Area (minimum 400 households or 1,000 population). Click here for detailed information and mapping of the The Index of Deprivation, 2010 

Source: DCLG

Poverty indicators: Housing/Council Tax benefit: March2013 

SettlementBenefit PopulationTotal Population

% Benefit Population
(% of total 
settlement population)

Alderholt2823,1718.9%
Beaminster5473,13617.4%
Bere Regis3051,74517.5%
Blandford1,65710,32516.0%
Bridport2,41413,56817.8%
Burton6314,17715.1%
Charminster/Charlton Down3792,94012.9%
Chickerell8955,51516.2%
Christchurch7,74747,70016.2%
Colehill5386,9077.8%
Corfe Castle1901,35514.0%
Corfe Mullen94810,1339.4%
Crossways3852,26717.0%
Dorchester2,98719,06015.7%
Ferndown2,30017,83912.9%
Gillingham1,69711,75614.4%
Lyme Regis5273,67114.4%
Lytchett Matravers3703,42410.8%
Lytchett Minster/Upton1,3387,98316.8%
Marnhull2451,99812.3%
Portland2,88012,84422.4%
Sandford3812,77413.7%
Shaftesbury9697,31413.2%
Sherborne1,5679,52316.5%
St Leonards & St Ives5366,8597.8%
Stalbridge3332,69812.3%
Sturminster Marshall1991,96910.1%
Sturminster Newton6644,29215.5%
Swanage1,5719,60116.4%
Verwood1,65314,85211.1%
Wareham9075,49616.5%
West Moors9817,56113.0%
Weymouth11,07952,25621.2%
Wimborne1,2686,79018.7%
Wool7715,31014.5%
Dorset ( DCC area)---

Source: DCC

Socio-economic classifications: 2010 ACORN

Classification %DorsetAlderholt
Wealthy Achievers40.165.2
Urban Prosperity7.10.0
Comfortably Off33.234.2
Moderate Means9.20.0
Hard Pressed10.20.6
unclassified0.20.0

ACORN is a geodemographic segmentation of the UK's population which segments small neighbourhoods, postcodes, or consumer households into five categories, 17 groups and 56 types.
The five higher level categories "wealthy achievers", "urban prosperity","comfortably off", "moderate means" and "hard pressed" are shown above.

Ethnicity (%) - 2011 Census

 AlderholtEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% white British96.896.295.5
% Black and minority ethnic groups (BME)3.23.84.5

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census

Country of birth (%) - 2011 Census

 AlderholtEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
% born in England91.991.891
% born rest of UK3.43.33.4
% born in Rep of IRE0.40.40.4
% born EU (member countries in 2001)1.41.21.3
% born EU (Accession countries April 2001 to March 2011)0.30.40.7
% born elsewhere2.52.93.1

 Source: Office for National Statistics, 2011 Census


Health - 2011 Census

Health and provision of unpaid care

Health Limiting day-to-day Activities

 AlderholtEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Day-to-day activities limited a lot (%)6.28.28.6
limited a little(%)8.211.511.5
not limited(%)85.680.379.9
limited a lot: Age 16 to 64(%)2.12.32.9
limited a little: Age 16 to 64(%)3.13.94.5
not limited: Age 16 to 64(%)55.650.351.1

General Health

 AlderholtEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Very good health(%)51.445.344.6
Good health(%)34.035.835.9
Fair health(%)10.814.314.5
Bad health(%)3.03.63.9
Very bad health(%)0.81.01.1

Provision of Unpaid Care

 AlderholtEast DorsetDorset (DCC area)
Provides no unpaid care(%)88.687.588.1
Provides 1 to 19 hours unpaid care a week(%)8.28.58.1
Provides 20 to 49 hours unpaid care a week(%)1.31.31.3
Provides 50 or more hours unpaid care a week(%)1.92.62.5

 Source: ONS 2011 Census

Education

Wimborne Pyramid Area:

SchoolsNumber of schools
First14
Infant0
Junior0
Primary1
Middle4
Secondary1
Upper0
Special1

Area:

Approx. 'built-up' area = 78.32 hectares (193.5acres)

Local authority revenue

Council tax band D for YearCouncil tax payable
12/13£1,648.50
11/12£1,636.98

Commercial land

Between 1994-2010, 0.0 hectares of industrial land has been developed in Alderholt. The total area of land with permission and allocated in the local plan is 0.0 hectares

Unemployment % (persons)

Follow this link to see the latest monthly unemployent figures for the area.

Alderholt - proportion of resident population aged 16-64 and actual number (in brackets)

YearMaleFemaleTotal

Long term unemployed
 (as a proportion of
total unemployed)

July 20040.7 (6)0.6 (5)0.6 (11)n/a
July 20050.7 (6)0.4 (3)0.5 (9)0.0%
July 20060.7 (6)0.7 (6)0.7 (12)0.0%
July 20070.6(5)0.4 (4)0.5 (9)8.3%
July 20080.5 (4)#(#)0.3 (6)0.0%
July 20091.8 (15)1.0(9)1.4 (24)4.2%
July 20100.7 (6)0.6 (5)0.6 (11)18.2%
July 20111.4 (12)1.0 (9)1.2 (21)0.0%
July 20121.7 (15)1.0 (9)1.3 (24)8.3%
July 20131.4 (12)0.5 (5)0.9 (17)12.5%

# = data suppressed due to low numbers

Source: ONS Claimant count

The wider economy of the area

To see an economic profile of the wider East Dorset area follow this link to the  East Dorset Economy & Labour Market Profile 2013 (pdf, 521kb) (opens in a new window) .

Employment - 2012

Total number of people working in the settlement: 200

Work patternpercentage
Full-time49%
Part-time51%
Type of employment%
Production and construction15
Distribution, accommodation & food18
Finance,ICT and professional services18
Other market services4
Public administration, defence, education and health and other services45

Source: Business Register and Employment Survey, 2012, ONS

Figures may not sum due to rounding. All these figures exclude farm agriculture which has been suppressed

Car Ownership

Area% No cars or vans in household% 1 car or van in household% 2 cars or vans in household% 3 cars or vans in household% 4 or more cars or vans in household
England and Wales25.642.224.75.51.9
South West18.943.528.36.72.6
Dorset15.543.530.27.83.0
Alderholt5.731.343.114.35.6

Source: 2011 Census

Local authorities

Dorset County Council
County Hall
Colliton Park
Dorchester
Dorset DT1 1XJ
01305 221000

East Dorset District Council
Furzehill
Wimborne
Dorset
BH21 4HN
01202 886201

Alderholt Parish Council

Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form