Skip Navigation

Dorset County Council election results 2013

View the Dorset County Council election results.

 

Beaminster ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 43.6% (2924 Votes between 6718 eligible voters)
Rebecca Knox (Elected)Conservative1574 (53.83%)
Edward GerrardLiberal Democrat556 (19.02%)
Joan BoltonUKIP457 (15.63%)
Catherine ShawLabour169 (5.78%)
Anne Elizabeth ClementsGreen168 (5.75%)

 

Blackmore Vale ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 34.42% (2858 Votes between 8443 eligible voters)
Pauline Hannah Batstone (Elected)Conservative1557 (54.48%)
Alan Stewart KewleyUKIP957 (33.48%)
Jennifer Carol Anne DonovanLabour344 (12.04%)

 

Blandford ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 30.69% (2410 Votes between 7954 eligible voters)
Barrie George Cooper (Elected)Liberal Democrat861 (35.73%)
Nic NicolConservative696 (28.88%)
Len AlabasterUKIP553 (22.95%)
Mike OwenLabour300 (12.45%)

 

Bride Valley ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 39.64% (2600 Votes between 6586 eligible voters)
Ronald William Coatsworth (Elected)Conservative1106 (42.54%)
Malcolm Piers-TaylorUKIP596 (22.92%)
Karl Gareth WallaceLabour343 (13.19%)
Terry HarrisonLiberal Democrat298 (11.46%)
Julian Stephen Langton JonesGreen257 (9.89%)

 

Bridport ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 34.2% (2583 Votes between 7594 eligible voters)
Ros Kayes (Elected)Liberal Democrat863 (33.41%)
Roger John StoodleyConservative664 (25.71%)
Keith HansfordUKIP463 (17.92%)
Karen EllisLabour404 (15.64%)
Leon EdwardsGreen189 (7.32%)

 

Broadwey ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 29.12% (2466 Votes between 8544 eligible voters)
Mark Tewkesbury (Elected)Labour1037 (42.05%)
Andy CookeConservative991 (40.19%)
Brian Antony HeatleyGreen438 (17.76%)

 

Burton Grange ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 28.26% (1969 Votes between 6992 eligible voters)
David Charles Jones (Elected)Conservative855 (43.42%)
John William DendyUKIP703 (35.70%)
David StokesLabour411 (20.87%)

 

Chickerell and Chesil Bank ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 33% (2128 Votes between 6390 eligible voters)
Ian Charles Gardner (Elected)Conservative694 (32.61%)
Peter Reece-EdwardsUKIP600 (28.20%)
Vaughan JonesLiberal Democrat463 (21.76%)
Anne KenwoodLabour and Co-operative244 (11.47%)
Flo McIntoshGreen127 (5.97%)

 

Christchurch Central ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 32.89% (2706 Votes between 8260 eligible voters)
Peter Roger Alexander Hall (Elected)Conservative1089 (40.24%)
Richard William TurnerUKIP991 (36.62%)
Dave DaviesLiberal Democrat355 (13.12%)
Mike WoodsLabour271 (10.02%)

 

Colehill and Stapehill ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 36.31% (2756 Votes between 7613 eligible voters)
Janet Dover (Elected)Liberal Democrat1215 (44.09%)
David PackerConservative786 (28.52%)
Michael WellsteadUKIP616 (22.35%)
Simon KapadiaLabour139 (5.04%)

 

Commons ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 31.01% (2640 Votes between 8549 eligible voters)
Margaret Phipps (Elected)Conservative1046 (39.62%)
Simon BoydUKIP770 (29.17%)
Fred NealeIndependent507 (19.20%)
Peter John StokesLabour173 (6.55%)
Martyn John HurllLiberal Democrat144 (5.46%)

 

Corfe Mullen ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 31.67% (2549 Votes between 8072 eligible voters)
Susan Jefferies (Elected)Liberal Democrat1230 (48.25%)
Dave William EvansUKIP642 (25.19%)
Sarah BurnsConservative567 (22.24%)
David PedenLabour110 (4.32%)

 

Cranborne Chase ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 33.23% (2289 Votes between 6910 eligible voters)
Steve Butler (Elected)Conservative1151 (50.28%)
Nick JonesUKIP720 (31.45%)
Pamela Joan SylvesterLiberal Democrat235 (10.27%)
Haydn Roger WhiteLabour183 (8%)

 

Dorchester ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 33.82% (9962 Votes between 15033 eligible voters)
David Trevor Jones (Elected)Liberal Democrat2131 (21.39%)
Richard Martin Biggs (Elected)Liberal Democrat1940 (19.47%)
Vivienne Jennifer AllanConservative1055 (10.59%)
Geoffrey Robin MarkhamUKIP956 (9.60%)
Glyn Hudson GaskarthConservative916 (9.20%)
Jeffrey St AubynUKIP821 (8.24%)
Vicki BlackLabour and Co-operative706 (7.09%)
Barry ThompsonLabour and Co-operative579 (5.81%)
Libby GoodchildGreen540 (5.42%)
Len HerbertGreen318 (3.19%)

 

Egdon Heath ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 37.4% (2615 Votes between 7002 eligible voters)
Peter Kendrick Wharf (Elected)Conservative1044 (39.92%)
Alex BrentonLiberal Democrat759 (29.02%)
Rex Ernest JohnsonUKIP622 (23.79%)
Rosemary PhillipsLabour190 (7.27%)

 

Ferndown ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 31.65% (9554 Votes between 15966 eligible voters)
Ian Michael Smith (Elected)UKIP2222 (23.26%)
John Leslie Wilson (Elected)Conservative2187 (22.89%)
Derek Bidkar Frank BurtConservative2085 (21.82%)
Peter Jonathan LucasUKIP2027 (21.22%)
Marion LockLabour567 (5.93%)
Gail CropperLabour466 (4.88%)

 

Gillingham ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 33.17% (2515 Votes between 7669 eligible voters)
David Walsh (Elected)Conservative917 (36.46%)
David MilstedIndependent840 (33.40%)
Lester Geoffrey TaylorUKIP495 (19.68%)
Bob MesserLabour263 (10.46%)

 

Hambledon ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 32.43% (2740 Votes between 8585 eligible voters)
Deborah Croney (Elected)Conservative1671 (60.99%)
Bob TretheweyIndependent478 (17.45%)
Hugo Anthony MievilleLiberal Democrat328 (11.97%)
Keith YarwoodLabour263 (9.60%)

 

Highcliffe and Walkford ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 36.76% (2863 Votes between 7831 eligible voters)
Colin Peter Jamieson (Elected)Conservative1422 (49.67%)
Philip GloverUKIP1120 (39.12%)
Donald BarrLabour321 (11.21%)

 

Linden Lea ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 37.6% (2962 Votes between 7943 eligible voters)
Andy Canning (Elected)Liberal Democrat1239 (41.83%)
Mary PenfoldConservative1164 (39.30%)
Andy HutchingsLabour and Co-operative305 (10.30%)
Hilary Jane WoodallGreen254 (8.58%)

 

Lodmoor ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 40.69% (2952 Votes between 7318 eligible voters)
David George Mannings (Elected)Liberal Democrat1175 (39.80%)
Ian Cameron BruceConservative1118 (37.87%)
Richard BakerLabour438 (14.84%)
David Howard SmithGreen221 (7.49%)

 

Lytchett ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 32.37% (2889 Votes between 8937 eligible voters)
Fred Drane (Elected)Liberal Democrat1156 (40.01%)
Michael FryConservative905 (31.33%)
Colin Woodbridge PlantUKIP643 (22.26%)
Brian ChiversLabour185 (6.40%)

 

Marshwood Vale ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 36.72% (2579 Votes between 7077 eligible voters)
Daryl Whane Turner (Elected)Conservative1332 (51.65%)
Patrick William James HicksLiberal Democrat696 (26.99%)
Chit ChongGreen322 (12.49%)
Richard Howard NichollsLabour229 (8.88%)

 

Minster ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 30.97% (2404 Votes between 7801 eligible voters)
Robin David Cook (Elected)Conservative883 (36.73%)
David MorganLiberal Democrat757 (31.49%)
Nicholas WellsteadUKIP553 (23%)
Richard Denton-WhiteLabour211 (8.78%)

 

Mudeford and Highcliffe ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 40.06% (3068 Votes between 7675 eligible voters)
Lesley Margaret Dedman (Elected)Conservative1736 (56.58%)
Brian HoggerUKIP999 (32.56%)
Carol Ann WilcoxLabour333 (10.85%)

 

Portland Harbour ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 27.43% (1896 Votes between 6973 eligible voters)
Kate Wheller (Elected)Labour and Co-operative944 (49.79%)
Ian Munro-PriceConservative369 (19.46%)
Geoffrey George PetherickIndependent316 (16.67%)
Lee DaltonGreen177 (9.34%)
Oz KanjiLiberal Democrat90 (4.75%)

 

Portland Tophill ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 32.46% (2126 Votes between 6556 eligible voters)
Paul Kimber (Elected)Labour and Co-operative460 (21.64%)
Alan AckroydUKIP418 (19.66%)
Rachel Doris Barton 368 (17.31%)
Les AmesIndependent356 (16.75%)
Tim MunroConservative222 (10.44%)
Sue LeesLiberal Democrat138 (6.49%)
Sylvia Linda Bradley 81 (3.81%)
Sue SuttonGreen64 (3.01%)
Josephine Olive BrayUnited People's Party 19 (0.89%)

 

Purbeck Hills ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 37.49% (2024 Votes between 5484 eligible voters)
Michael William John Lovell (Elected)Conservative1007 (49.75%)
Nigel DragonIndependent723 (35.72%)
Andrea EtheringtonLabour294 (14.53%)

 

Rodwell ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 36.15% (2469 Votes between 6860 eligible voters)
Dan Brember (Elected)Labour722 (29.24%)
Claudia Lucienne WebbConservative583 (23.61%)
Clare Louise SuttonGreen565 (22.88%)
Don TelferUKIP467 (18.92%)
Steph TaylorLiberal Democrat132 (5.35%)

 

Shaftesbury ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 30.91% (1833 Votes between 5949 eligible voters)
Mervyn Jeffery (Elected)Liberal Democrat596 (32.52%)
Gary JeffersonConservative575 (31.37%)
Lynda Judith DixonUKIP485 (26.46%)
Joseph PestellLabour177 (9.66%)

 

Sherborne ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 39% (2745 Votes between 6996 eligible voters)
Robert Andrew Gould (Elected)Conservative1161 (42.30%)
Matt HallLiberal Democrat795 (28.96%)
David Graham Savile PlattUKIP466 (16.98%)
Susan GreeneGreen170 (6.19%)
Diana Ruth StainesLabour153 (5.57%)

 

Sherborne Rural ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 43.56% (3386 Votes between 7783 eligible voters)
Michael James Bevan (Elected)Conservative1258 (37.15%)
Robin Andrew Shane LeggLiberal Democrat1168 (34.50%)
Oliver Marshall ChisholmUKIP746 (22.03%)
Michael RileyGreen129 (3.81%)
Nigel MykuraLabour85 (2.51%)

 

St. Leonards and St. Ives ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 38.76% (2370 Votes between 6154 eligible voters)
Peter William Richardson (Elected)Conservative1118 (47.17%)
Robin Francis GreyUKIP1116 (47.09%)
Heather Jean SnowLabour136 (5.74%)

 

Stour Vale ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 34.2% (2387 Votes between 7043 eligible voters)
Andrew Ronald Cattaway (Elected)Conservative1215 (50.90%)
Richard William LucasUKIP490 (20.53%)
Ian StewartIndependent474 (19.86%)
Philip JacquesLabour208 (8.71%)

 

Swanage ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 34.98% (2799 Votes between 8025 eligible voters)
William Stanley Trite (Elected)Conservative1378 (49.23%)
Alan SmithUKIP630 (22.51%)
Rupert RokerLabour and Co-operative446 (15.93%)
Peter Benwell ClarkLiberal Democrat345 (12.33%)

 

Three Valleys ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 36.8% (3034 Votes between 8287 eligible voters)
Jill Haynes (Elected)Conservative1266 (41.73%)
Jack St.AubynUKIP636 (20.96%)
Iain Douglas YoungLiberal Democrat546 (18%)
Lesley BegleyLabour and Co-operative300 (9.89%)
Peter John BartonGreen286 (9.43%)

 

Verwood and Three Legged Cross ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 30.66% (6975 Votes between 11782 eligible voters)
Toni Bartley Coombs (Elected)Conservative1838 (26.35%)
Spencer Grant Flower (Elected)Conservative1773 (25.42%)
John BaxterUKIP1280 (18.35%)
Roy WetherallUKIP1240 (17.78%)
Joe HickishLiberal Democrat297 (4.26%)
Heather Ann ClarkeLabour288 (4.13%)
Dennis WardleworthLabour259 (3.71%)

 

Wareham ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 36.92% (2488 Votes between 6749 eligible voters)
Beryl Rita Ezzard (Elected)Liberal Democrat1047 (42.08%)
Barry Michael QuinnConservative667 (26.81%)
Keith Allen SimpsonUKIP565 (22.71%)
James Sebastian Selby BennettLabour209 (8.40%)

 

West Moors and Holt ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 32.78% (2461 Votes between 7539 eligible voters)
Peter Finney (Elected)Conservative1194 (48.52%)
Dave ButtUKIP1012 (41.12%)
Michael ShineLabour255 (10.36%)

 

Westham ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 30.39% (2161 Votes between 7153 eligible voters)
David Best Harris (Elected)Liberal Democrat1000 (46.28%)
Lucy HamiltonLabour636 (29.43%)
Richard Laurence Kazimierz KosiorConservative346 (16.01%)
Miles WhellerGreen179 (8.28%)

 

Weymouth Town ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 25.48% (1996 Votes between 7861 eligible voters)
Mike Byatt (Elected)Labour501 (25.10%)
Francis George DrakeUKIP475 (23.80%)
Christine JamesLiberal Democrat400 (20.04%)
Roger John George CostelloConservative379 (18.99%)
Jon OrrellGreen241 (12.07%)

 

Winterborne ED - Voting Complete - Turnout: 33.37% (2551 Votes between 7852 eligible voters)
Hilary Ann Cox (Elected)Conservative1314 (51.51%)
Geoff LambertUKIP732 (28.69%)
Christopher Michael TomlinsonLiberal Democrat278 (10.90%)
Kim Alywin FendleyLabour227 (8.90%)

Summary of results

Christchurch District (B)
Conservative5 seats won
East Dorset District
Conservative7 seats won
Liberal Democrat2 seats won
UKIP1 seat won
North Dorset District
Conservative5 seats won
Liberal Democrat2 seats won
Purbeck District
Conservative3 seats won
Liberal Democrat2 seats won
West Dorset District
Conservative7 seats won
Liberal Democrat4 seats won
Weymouth and Portland District (B)
Labour3 seats won
Labour and Co-operative2 seats won
Liberal Democrat2 seats won
Powered by GOSS iCM
Feedback Form